Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Five compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: SWE Ulrika Knape
Silver: TCH Milena Duchková
Bronze: GDR Marina Janicke

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 225.00 QU
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 218.31 QU
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 206.73 QU
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 206.07 QU
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 205.08 QU
6 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 204.33 QU
7 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 196.26 QU
8 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 188.58 QU
9 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 188.13 QU
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 188.10 QU
11 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 187.62 QU
12 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 185.19 QU
13 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 184.02
14 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 183.99
15 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 183.48
16 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 182.82
17 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 179.79
18 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 178.17
19 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 177.33
20 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 174.21
21 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 173.82
22 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 172.65
23 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 168.24
24 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 162.39
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 157.95
26 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 157.20
27 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 156.99

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 36.48
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.52
3 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 34.56
4T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 34.08
4T Micki King 28 United States USA 34.08
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 33.12
7T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 32.64
7T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 32.64
9 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 32.16
10T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 31.68
10T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 31.68
12T Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 31.20
12T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 31.20
14T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 30.72
14T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 30.72
16 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 30.24
17 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 29.76
18 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 29.28
19T Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 27.84
19T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 27.84
21 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 27.36
22 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 26.88
23 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 25.44
24 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 23.52
25 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 22.08
26 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 12.96
27 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 11.52

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.46
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 43.89
3 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 42.75
4 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 40.47
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 39.90
6T Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 38.19
6T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 38.19
6T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 38.19
9T Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 37.62
9T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 37.62
11T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 36.48
11T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 36.48
13T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 35.91
13T Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 35.91
13T Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 35.91
16T Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 35.34
16T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 35.34
16T Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 35.34
16T Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 35.34
20T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 34.77
20T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 34.77
22 Micki King 28 United States USA 33.06
23 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 32.49
24T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 30.78
24T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 30.78
26 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 30.21
27 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 20.52

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 49.20
2T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.00
2T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 45.00
4T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 43.80
4T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 43.80
6 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 43.20
7 Micki King 28 United States USA 42.60
8 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 42.00
9 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 41.40
10T Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 40.80
10T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 40.80
10T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 40.80
13T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 39.60
13T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 39.60
13T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 39.60
16T Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 39.00
16T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 39.00
16T Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 39.00
16T Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 39.00
20T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 38.40
20T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 38.40
20T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 38.40
23 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 37.80
24T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 34.20
24T Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 34.20
26 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 31.20
27 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 30.60

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.40
2 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 37.92
3 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 35.52
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 35.04
5T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 33.60
5T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 33.60
5T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 33.60
8T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 33.12
8T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 33.12
10T Micki King 28 United States USA 32.16
10T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 32.16
10T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 32.16
13T Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 31.68
13T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 31.68
13T Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 31.68
16T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 31.20
16T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 31.20
18T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 30.72
18T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 30.72
20 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 30.24
21T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 29.76
21T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 29.76
23 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 29.28
24 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 28.80
25 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 28.32
26 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 26.40
27 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 25.44

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Micki King 28 United States USA 63.18
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.62
3 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 59.94
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 58.32
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 55.89
6 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 54.60
7 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 54.27
8 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 53.04
9T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 49.92
9T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 49.92
11 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 48.36
12T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 47.58
12T Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 47.58
14 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 46.86
15 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 46.08
16 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 45.36
17 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 45.24
18 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 44.55
19 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 43.92
20T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 43.56
20T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 43.56
22 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 41.58
23 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 41.31
24 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 40.56
25 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 38.88
26 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 38.22
27 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 36.96

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 79.98
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 77.97
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 76.95
4 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 73.95
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 71.58
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 71.31
7 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 71.04
8 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 68.91
9 Micki King 28 United States USA 67.14
10 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 67.11
11 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 66.45
12 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 66.06
13 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 65.76
14 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 65.58
15 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 64.65
16 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 64.50
17T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 63.42
17T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 63.42
19 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 63.18
20 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 62.61
21 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 61.35
22 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 61.14
23 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 59.97
24 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 57.42
25 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 51.15
26 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 47.88
27 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 47.43

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 127.17
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 124.98
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 121.95
4 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 115.38
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 114.84
6 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 114.75
7 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 112.71
8 Micki King 28 United States USA 109.74
9 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 109.71
10 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 107.70
11 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 107.58
12 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 106.86
13 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 105.51
14 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 105.45
15 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 105.36
16 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 103.05
17 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 102.18
18 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 101.82
19 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 101.22
20 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 99.57
21 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 96.81
22 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 96.42
23 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 95.55
24 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 92.34
25 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 90.75
26 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 86.43
27 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 78.48

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 163.38
2 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 159.87
3 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 158.37
4 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 148.44
5 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 147.75
6 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 147.54
7 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 144.03
8 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 143.22
9 Micki King 28 United States USA 141.90
10 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 140.46
11 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 140.43
12 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 139.11
13 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 138.48
14 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 137.61
15 Maxie Michael 21 West Germany FRG 135.90
16 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 133.86
17 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 133.02
18 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 132.90
19 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 132.81
20 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 130.29
21 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 29 Japan JPN 126.66
22 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 126.57
23 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 125.46
24 Carmen Belén Núñez 14 Spain ESP 120.99
25 Annita Smith 28 Netherlands NED 118.11
26 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 20 West Germany FRG 117.15
27 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 107.28