Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972
Format: Three optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: SWE Ulrika Knape
Silver: TCH Milena Duchková
Bronze: GDR Marina Janicke

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 390.00
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 370.92
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 360.54
4 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 352.68
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 346.38
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 341.67
7 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 334.02
8 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 321.03
9 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 317.31
10 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 314.76
11 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 310.08
12 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 301.26

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 36.48
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.52
3 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 34.56
4T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 34.08
4T Micki King 28 United States USA 34.08
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 33.12
7 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 32.64
8T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 31.68
8T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 31.68
10 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 31.20
11 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 27.84
12 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 26.88

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.46
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 43.89
3 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 42.75
4 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 40.47
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 39.90
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 38.19
7 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 37.62
8 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 36.48
9 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 35.34
10 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 34.77
11 Micki King 28 United States USA 33.06
12 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 30.78

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 49.20
2T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.00
2T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 45.00
4T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 43.80
4T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 43.80
6 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 43.20
7 Micki King 28 United States USA 42.60
8 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 41.40
9 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 40.80
10T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 39.00
10T Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 39.00
12 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 38.40

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.40
2 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 37.92
3 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 35.52
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 35.04
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 33.60
6T Micki King 28 United States USA 32.16
6T Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 32.16
6T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 32.16
9 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 31.68
10T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 31.20
10T Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 31.20
12 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 29.28

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Micki King 28 United States USA 63.18
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.62
3 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 59.94
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 58.32
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 55.89
6 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 54.60
7 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 54.27
8 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 53.04
9 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 47.58
10 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 46.86
11 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 44.55
12 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 40.56

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 58.32
2 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 49.68
3 Micki King 28 United States USA 49.14
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 48.99
5 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 48.30
6 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 46.17
7 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 44.88
8 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 41.58
9 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 39.00
10 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 37.62
11 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 31.74
12 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 27.72

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.96
2T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 56.16
2T Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 56.16
4 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 52.56
5 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 51.75
6 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 51.06
7 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 48.36
8 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 46.08
9 Micki King 28 United States USA 45.36
10 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 43.20
11 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 41.76
12 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 37.26

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 67.23
2 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 53.82
3 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.22
4 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 47.58
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 46.80
6 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 44.88
7 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 43.74
8 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 42.75
9 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 41.76
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 38.64
11 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 36.57
12 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 30.45

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 79.98
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 77.97
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 76.95
4 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 73.95
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 71.58
6 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 71.31
7 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 71.04
8 Micki King 28 United States USA 67.14
9 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 66.45
10 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 64.50
11 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 63.42
12 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 63.18

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 127.17
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 124.98
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 121.95
4 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 115.38
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 114.84
6 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 114.75
7 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 112.71
8 Micki King 28 United States USA 109.74
9 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 107.70
10 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 105.45
11 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 102.18
12 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 101.82

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 163.38
2 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 159.87
3 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 158.37
4 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 148.44
5 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 147.75
6 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 147.54
7 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 144.03
8 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 143.22
9 Micki King 28 United States USA 141.90
10 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 137.61
11 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 133.86
12 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 133.02

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 225.00
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 218.31
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 206.73
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 206.07
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 205.08
6 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 204.33
7 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 196.26
8 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 188.58
9 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 188.13
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 188.10
11 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 187.62
12 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 185.19

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 266.61
2 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 265.05
3 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 256.74
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 255.06
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 254.22
6 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 250.50
7 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 237.30
8 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 233.88
9 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 230.07
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 229.68
11 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 227.13
12 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 216.30

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 322.77
2 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 320.70
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 316.80
4 Sylvia Fiedler 20 East Germany GDR 311.22
5 Micki King 28 United States USA 299.58
6 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 298.86
7 Nancy Robertson 22 Canada CAN 286.44
8 Alla Selina 18 Soviet Union URS 278.19
9 Inge Pertmayr 25 Austria AUT 276.15
10 Kathy Rollo 20 Canada CAN 274.56
11 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 271.44
12 Beverly Williams 15 Great Britain GBR 259.50