Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Eight compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: URS Vladimir Vasin
Silver: ITA Franco Cagnotto
Bronze: USA Craig Lincoln

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 400.95 QU
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 392.10 QU
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 387.72 QU
4 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 386.79 QU
5 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 384.45 QU
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 380.16 QU
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 378.84 QU
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 364.02 QU
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 355.29 QU
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 348.48 QU
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 345.21 QU
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 344.55 QU
13 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 344.13
14 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 339.21
15 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 336.99
16 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 336.12
17 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 332.07
18 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 329.46
19 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 327.42
20 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 327.06
21 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 325.17
22 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 322.41
23 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 321.15
24 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 316.95
25 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 313.11
26 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 310.86
27 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 310.65
28 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 310.53
29 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 302.91
30 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 299.79
31 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 293.58
32 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 285.30

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 39.84
2T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 38.88
2T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 38.88
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.40
5T Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 36.48
5T Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 36.48
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 35.52
8T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 35.04
8T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 35.04
8T Dave Bush 21 United States USA 35.04
11 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 34.56
12T Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 34.08
12T Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 34.08
14T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 33.60
14T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 33.60
14T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 33.60
17T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 33.12
17T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 33.12
17T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 33.12
20T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 32.16
20T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 32.16
22T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 31.68
22T John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 31.68
24T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 31.20
24T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 31.20
24T Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 31.20
27 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 30.72
28 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 29.76
29T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 29.28
29T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 29.28
31 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 28.32
32 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 27.84

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 43.86
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 40.29
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 39.78
4 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 39.27
5T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 38.76
5T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.76
7 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 38.25
8T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 37.74
8T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.74
8T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 37.74
11T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 36.72
11T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 36.72
11T Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 36.72
11T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 36.72
15T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 35.19
15T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 35.19
15T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 35.19
18T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 34.68
18T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 34.68
18T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 34.68
21 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 34.17
22 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 33.66
23 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 33.15
24T John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 32.64
24T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 32.64
26 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 32.13
27 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 31.62
28 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 31.11
29 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 30.60
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 29.58
31 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 25.50
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 12.24

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 50.16
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 48.45
3 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 46.17
4T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 45.60
4T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 45.60
6T Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 45.03
6T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 45.03
8 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 43.89
9T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 43.32
9T Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 43.32
11T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 42.75
11T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 42.75
13T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 42.18
13T Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 42.18
15 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 41.61
16T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 40.47
16T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 40.47
18T Dave Bush 21 United States USA 39.90
18T Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 39.90
18T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 39.90
21 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 39.33
22 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 38.76
23T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 38.19
23T Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 38.19
23T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 38.19
23T Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 38.19
27 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 37.62
28 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 36.48
29 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 35.91
30 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 31.35
31 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 30.78
32 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 28.50

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 41.28
2T Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 37.92
2T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 37.92
4 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 37.44
5 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 36.96
6T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 36.48
6T Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 36.48
8T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 36.00
8T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 36.00
8T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 36.00
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 35.52
12T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 35.04
12T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 35.04
12T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 35.04
12T Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 35.04
12T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 35.04
17 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 34.56
18 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 33.60
19T John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 33.12
19T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 33.12
21 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 32.64
22T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 32.16
22T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 32.16
22T Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 32.16
25T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 31.68
25T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 31.68
27 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 30.24
28T Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 29.76
28T Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 29.76
30T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 29.28
30T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 29.28
32 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 27.36

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 49.59
2 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 49.02
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 46.17
4T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 45.60
4T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 45.60
4T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 45.60
7T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 45.03
7T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 45.03
9T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 42.75
9T Dave Bush 21 United States USA 42.75
11T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 42.18
11T Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 42.18
11T Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 42.18
14T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 41.61
14T Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 41.61
14T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 41.61
17 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 40.47
18T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 39.90
18T John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 39.90
18T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 39.90
21 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 39.33
22 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 38.76
23 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 38.19
24T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.62
24T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 37.62
24T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 37.62
27T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 36.48
27T Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 36.48
29 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 35.34
30 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 33.06
31 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 31.35
32 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 30.78

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 65.52
2 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 63.96
3T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 60.75
3T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 60.75
5 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 60.48
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 59.94
7 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 59.28
8 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 59.13
9 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 58.32
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 56.70
11 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 56.55
12 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 56.28
13T Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 56.16
13T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 56.16
13T Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 56.16
16 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 54.60
17 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 52.65
18 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 51.06
19 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 50.22
20 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 49.68
21 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 49.14
22 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 48.30
23 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 46.98
24T Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 45.54
24T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 45.54
26 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 44.16
27 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 42.12
28T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 41.34
28T Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 41.34
30 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 40.32
31 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 39.48
32 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 37.26

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 67.20
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 65.61
3 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 63.84
4 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 62.40
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 60.90
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 60.84
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 59.94
8T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 58.80
8T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 58.80
10 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 58.32
11T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 56.94
11T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 56.94
13 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 54.81
14 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 54.60
15T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 53.82
15T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 53.82
17 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 52.92
18 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 52.20
19 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 51.48
20 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 50.37
21 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 49.92
22 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 46.92
23 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 46.08
24 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 45.36
25 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 43.68
26T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 40.56
26T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 40.56
26T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 40.56
29 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 39.78
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 35.88
31 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 31.59
32 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 21.84

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 68.85
1T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 68.85
3T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 65.25
3T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 65.25
5 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 63.00
6T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 60.75
6T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 60.75
8 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 60.48
9 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 60.30
10 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 59.94
11 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 59.16
12 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 58.50
13 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 57.96
14 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 55.44
15 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 54.27
16 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 53.76
17 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 52.92
18 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 52.08
19 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 50.22
20 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 49.92
21 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 48.96
22T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 48.72
22T Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 48.72
24T John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 48.36
24T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 48.36
26 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 46.80
27 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 46.20
28 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 42.93
29 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 41.34
30 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 39.48
31 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 29.52
32 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 19.32

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 82.74
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 79.17
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 77.58
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 77.16
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 76.26
6 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 74.31
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 74.28
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 71.76
9 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 71.37
10 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 70.65
11 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 70.32
12 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 70.23
13 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 69.75
14 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 69.42
15 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 68.94
16 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 68.88
17 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 68.31
18T Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 68.28
18T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 68.28
20 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 67.74
21 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 67.23
22 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 66.48
23 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 65.88
24 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 64.32
25 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 63.78
26 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 63.72
27 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 62.85
28 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 61.92
29 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 58.95
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 57.90
31 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 56.70
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 41.52

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 132.90
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 127.62
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 123.18
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 121.29
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 121.05
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 117.93
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 117.60
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 115.83
9 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 114.21
10 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 113.97
11 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 111.84
12 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 111.63
13 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 111.03
14 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 110.79
15 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 109.80
16 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 109.41
17 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 108.06
18 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 107.64
19 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 107.13
20 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 106.47
21 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 105.90
22 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 105.03
23 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 103.65
24 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 103.62
25 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 101.70
26 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 100.80
27 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 98.25
28 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 96.09
29 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 94.89
30 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 94.56
31 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 93.27
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 79.71

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 170.82
2 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 164.46
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 162.18
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 159.21
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 156.57
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 155.37
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 153.60
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 152.31
9 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 150.93
10 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 146.79
11 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 146.67
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 146.07
13 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 144.45
14 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 143.61
15 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 141.57
16 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 141.12
17 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 140.22
18 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 139.80
19 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 139.56
20 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 138.15
21 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 137.58
22T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 136.74
22T Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 136.74
24 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 135.81
25 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 135.27
26 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 133.92
27 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 131.85
28 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 129.60
29 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 127.53
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 125.85
31 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 122.55
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 115.71

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 219.84
2 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 214.05
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 207.21
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 205.38
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 202.17
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 199.20
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 197.55
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 195.06
9 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 192.54
10 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 191.82
11 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 186.06
12 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 184.32
13 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 183.69
14 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 182.34
15 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 181.83
16 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 180.09
17 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 179.70
18 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 178.89
19 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 178.62
20 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 177.99
21 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 177.45
22 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 175.77
23 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 174.36
24 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 174.18
25 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 173.82
26 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 169.71
27 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 169.47
28 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 166.62
29 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 166.08
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 164.61
31 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 162.45
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 151.05

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 276.39
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 270.90
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 268.65
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 266.49
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 262.92
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 261.51
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 259.14
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 253.38
9 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 244.17
10 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 242.22
11 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 236.97
12 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 234.78
13 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 233.88
14 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 232.14
15 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 231.48
16 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 231.15
17 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 230.88
18 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 226.83
19 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 226.68
20 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 225.87
21 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 225.75
22 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 224.43
23 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 224.07
24 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 223.95
25 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 221.58
26 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 219.90
27 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 219.33
28 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 217.98
29 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 216.93
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 214.83
31 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 203.88
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 200.73

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 337.23
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 332.10
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 331.80
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 330.12
5 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 326.97
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 321.45
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 317.94
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 304.86
9 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 294.72
10 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 294.54
11 Christopher Walls 20 Great Britain GBR 292.59
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 290.28
13 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 284.73
14 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 283.77
15 Alain Goosen 24 France FRA 281.07
16 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 281.01
17 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 279.24
18 Pentti Koskinen 29 Finland FIN 279.03
19 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 278.88
20 Gerhard Hölzl 20 West Germany FRG 278.46
21 John Baker 21 Great Britain GBR 272.79
22 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 272.25
23 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 270.87
24 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 270.75
25 Dave Bush 21 United States USA 268.56
26 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 266.31
27 Josef Kien 20 Austria AUT 265.98
28 Salim Barjum 20 Colombia COL 262.14
29 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 254.55
30 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 250.71
31 Reinhard von Bauer 27 West Germany FRG 247.71
32 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 243.66