You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972
Format: Three optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: URS Vladimir Vasin
Silver: ITA Franco Cagnotto
Bronze: USA Craig Lincoln

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 594.09
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 591.63
3 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 577.29
4 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 559.05
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 557.34
6 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 556.20
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 544.95
8 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 524.16
9 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 521.88
10 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 514.92
11 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 514.02
12 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 511.02

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 39.84
2T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 38.88
2T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 38.88
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.40
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 36.48
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 35.52
7T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 35.04
7T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 35.04
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 33.60
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 33.12
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 31.68
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 27.84

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 43.86
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 40.29
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 39.78
4T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 38.76
4T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.76
6 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 38.25
7T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 37.74
7T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.74
9T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 36.72
9T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 36.72
11 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 35.19
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 31.11

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 50.16
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 48.45
3 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 46.17
4T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 45.60
4T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 45.60
6 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 45.03
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 43.89
8 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 43.32
9 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 42.75
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 41.61
11T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 40.47
11T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 40.47

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 41.28
2T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 37.92
2T Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 37.92
4 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 37.44
5 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 36.48
6T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 36.00
6T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 36.00
8 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 35.52
9T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 35.04
9T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 35.04
11 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 34.56
12 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 29.28

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 49.59
2 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 49.02
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 46.17
4T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 45.60
4T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 45.60
4T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 45.60
7T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 45.03
7T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 45.03
9 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 42.75
10 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 42.18
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.62
12 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 33.06

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 65.52
2 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 63.96
3 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 60.75
4 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 60.48
5 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 59.94
6 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 59.28
7 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 58.32
8 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 56.70
9 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 56.55
10 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 54.60
11 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 49.14
12 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 40.32

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 67.20
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 65.61
3 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 63.84
4 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 62.40
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 60.90
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 60.84
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 59.94
8T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 58.80
8T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 58.80
10 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 58.32
11 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 51.48
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 40.56

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 68.85
1T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 68.85
3 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 63.00
4T Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 60.75
4T Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 60.75
6 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 60.48
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 60.30
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 59.16
9 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 54.27
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 53.76
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 48.72
12 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 42.93

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 69.72
2 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 66.42
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 65.52
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 63.00
5 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 62.16
6 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 58.80
7 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 56.25
8 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 55.89
9 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 51.84
10 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 46.02
11 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 40.32
12 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 36.12

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 75.60
2 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 72.24
3 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 67.23
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 62.16
5 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 61.62
6T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 58.80
6T Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 58.80
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 57.96
9 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 52.92
10 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 48.72
11 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 42.30
12 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 29.40

Final Round Dive #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 72.24
1T Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 72.24
3 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 67.86
4 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 66.42
5 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 65.25
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 63.84
7 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 61.32
8T Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 58.80
8T Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 58.80
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 52.08
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 49.92
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 49.41

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 82.74
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 79.17
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 77.58
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 77.16
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 76.26
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 74.28
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 71.76
8 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 71.37
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 70.32
10 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 70.23
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 69.42
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 58.95

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 132.90
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 127.62
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 123.18
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 121.29
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 121.05
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 117.93
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 117.60
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 115.83
9 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 111.84
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 111.03
11 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 110.79
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 101.70

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 170.82
2 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 164.46
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 162.18
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 159.21
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 156.57
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 155.37
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 153.60
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 152.31
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 146.79
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 146.07
11 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 141.12
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 136.74

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 219.84
2 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 214.05
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 207.21
4 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 205.38
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 202.17
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 199.20
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 197.55
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 195.06
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 191.82
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 183.69
11 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 182.34
12 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 174.18

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 276.39
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 270.90
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 268.65
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 266.49
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 262.92
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 261.51
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 259.14
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 253.38
9 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 244.17
10 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 232.14
11 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 231.48
12 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 230.88

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 337.23
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 332.10
3 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 331.80
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 330.12
5 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 326.97
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 321.45
7 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 317.94
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 304.86
9 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 294.72
10 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 294.54
11 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 290.28
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 284.73

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 400.95
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 392.10
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 387.72
4 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 386.79
5 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 384.45
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 380.16
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 378.84
8 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 364.02
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 355.29
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 348.48
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 345.21
12 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 344.55

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 470.67
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 455.10
3 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 453.24
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 445.26
5 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 436.41
6 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 432.81
7 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 422.82
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 420.57
9 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 406.71
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 401.10
11 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 400.32
12 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 395.61

Final Round Summary After 10 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Vladimir Vasin 25 Soviet Union URS 528.84
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 519.39
3 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 507.42
4 Craig Lincoln 21 United States USA 505.05
5 Vyacheslav Strakhov 22 Soviet Union URS 497.40
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 495.21
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 478.53
8 Roar Løken 27 Norway NOR 465.51
9 Norbert Huda 22 West Germany FRG 462.84
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 461.94
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 454.02
12 Helge Ziethen 19 East Germany GDR 452.22