You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Diving > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Seven compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Silver: USA Dick Rydze
Bronze: ITA Franco Cagnotto

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 338.25 QU
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 314.31 QU
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 312.93 QU
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 305.94 QU
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 302.16 QU
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 298.41 QU
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 296.40 QU
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 291.54 QU
9 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 290.64 QU
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 290.37 QU
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 289.80 QU
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 287.94 QU
13 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 287.04
14 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 284.58
15 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 282.57
16 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 281.55
17 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 281.34
18 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 280.29
19 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 276.00
20 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 272.94
21 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 271.77
22 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 268.68
23 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 268.59
24 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 267.87
25 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 265.83
26 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 264.27
27 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 263.52
28 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 262.59
29 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 262.26
30 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 260.01
31 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 254.79
32 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 254.73
33 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 248.07
34 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 243.27
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 225.87

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 44.40
2 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 42.24
3 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 41.58
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 39.84
5 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 38.88
6 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 36.72
7 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 35.04
8T Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 34.08
8T Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 34.08
8T Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 34.08
11T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 33.60
11T Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 33.60
11T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 33.60
11T Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 33.60
15 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 33.48
16T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 33.12
16T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 33.12
16T Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 33.12
19T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 31.68
19T Rick Earley 28 United States USA 31.68
21 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 31.20
22 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 30.78
23T Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 30.72
23T Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 30.72
25T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 30.24
25T Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 30.24
25T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 30.24
25T Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 30.24
25T Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 30.24
30T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 30.15
30T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 30.15
30T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 30.15
33 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 29.76
34 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 29.70
35 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 27.84

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 42.75
2 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 42.00
3T Rick Earley 28 United States USA 41.04
3T Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 41.04
5 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 40.50
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 40.47
7 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 40.32
8 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 39.96
9T Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 39.90
9T Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 39.90
11 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 39.60
12 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 39.36
13 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 38.88
14 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 38.76
15T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 38.34
15T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 38.34
17T Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 38.19
17T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 38.19
19 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 37.80
20 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 37.62
21 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 37.05
22 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 36.72
23 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 36.00
24 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 35.64
25 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 35.52
26 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 35.28
27 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 34.02
28 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 33.15
29T Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 33.12
29T Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 33.12
31 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 31.68
32 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 30.24
33 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 29.70
34 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 28.32
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 16.80

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 55.89
2 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 50.73
3T Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 45.60
3T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 45.60
5 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 45.36
6 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 44.40
7 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 44.10
8 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 42.75
9T Rick Earley 28 United States USA 42.60
9T Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 42.60
11T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 41.58
11T Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 41.58
13 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 39.42
14 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 39.33
15 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 39.06
16T Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 39.00
16T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 39.00
16T Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 39.00
16T Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 39.00
20 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 38.88
21 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 37.80
22 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 37.62
23 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 36.60
24 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 36.54
25 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 36.48
26 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 36.00
27 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 35.91
28 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 35.10
29T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 34.56
29T Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 34.56
31 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 34.20
32 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 34.08
33 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 29.76
34 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 29.16
35 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 28.80

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 52.20
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 46.20
3 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 44.40
4 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 43.47
5 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 43.20
6 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 40.95
7 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 40.80
8 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 40.47
9 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 40.32
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 39.90
11T Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 39.60
11T Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 39.60
13 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 39.42
14T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 39.33
14T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 39.33
14T Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 39.33
17 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 38.88
18 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 38.34
19 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 38.19
20 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 37.26
21 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 37.05
22 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 35.64
23 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 35.19
24 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 35.10
25T Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 34.56
25T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 34.56
27 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 33.60
28T Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 33.12
28T Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 33.12
30 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 32.64
31 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 32.40
32T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 31.68
32T Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 31.68
34 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 28.14
35 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 25.65

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 48.60
2 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 45.99
3T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 43.20
3T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 43.20
5 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 42.75
6 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 42.66
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 42.60
8 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 42.21
9 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 42.18
10 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 42.00
11T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 41.61
11T Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 41.61
13 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 41.58
14T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 41.40
14T Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 41.40
16 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 41.04
17 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 40.47
18 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 39.42
19 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 39.33
20 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 38.88
21 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 38.76
22 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 38.40
23T Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 37.80
23T Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 37.80
23T Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 37.80
26 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.26
27 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 36.48
28 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 35.64
29 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 34.02
30 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 33.60
31 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 32.94
32 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 32.40
33 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 32.16
34 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 31.20
35 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 29.82

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 59.94
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 58.65
3 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 52.56
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 49.77
5 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 49.68
6 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 49.14
7 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 48.51
8 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 47.88
9 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 47.25
10 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 46.62
11T Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 44.73
11T Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 44.73
13 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 44.10
14 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 42.21
15T Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 42.00
15T Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 42.00
15T Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 42.00
18 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 40.95
19T Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 40.32
19T Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 40.32
21 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 40.20
22 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 39.69
23 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 39.60
24 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.88
25 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 38.34
26 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 37.80
27 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 37.20
28 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 36.72
29 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 36.48
30 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 36.00
31 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 35.40
32 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 33.39
33 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 33.12
34 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 31.20
35 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 30.24

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 68.73
2 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 65.25
3 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 61.77
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 61.62
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 60.90
6T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 57.51
6T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 57.51
8 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 57.42
9T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 56.16
9T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 56.16
9T José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 56.16
12 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 55.89
13 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 54.81
14T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 54.27
14T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 54.27
16 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 53.82
17 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 53.28
18 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 51.84
19 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 51.03
20 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 50.46
21T Rick Earley 28 United States USA 50.22
21T Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 50.22
23 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 49.92
24 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 49.14
25 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 48.60
26 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 48.36
27 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 47.79
28 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 46.80
29T Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 39.78
29T Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 39.78
31 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 36.66
32 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 34.32
33 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 34.02
34 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 28.08
35 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 27.54

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 84.30
2 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 79.92
3 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 79.20
4 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 77.52
5 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 76.35
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 75.51
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 75.12
8 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 74.88
9 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 74.58
10 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 74.16
11 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 72.72
12 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 71.88
13 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 71.22
14 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 70.80
15 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 70.74
16 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 70.65
17 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 70.56
18 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 70.14
19 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 69.84
20T Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 68.91
20T Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 68.91
22 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 68.64
23 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 68.58
24 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 68.43
25 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 68.16
26 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 66.72
27 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 66.60
28 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 65.34
29 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 64.74
30 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 64.35
31 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 61.44
32 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 60.39
33 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 59.94
34 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 58.47
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 53.52

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 125.61
2 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 123.18
3 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 121.11
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 120.78
5 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 118.56
6 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 116.28
7 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 115.35
8 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 115.32
9 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 114.27
10 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 114.00
11 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 113.31
12 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 112.74
13 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 111.72
14 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 111.12
15 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 110.70
16T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 110.22
16T Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 110.22
18 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 109.68
19 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 109.65
20 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 109.17
21 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 108.00
22 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 107.88
23 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 107.43
24 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 107.22
25 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 105.78
26T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 104.07
26T Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 104.07
28 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 104.01
29 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 100.95
30 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 99.60
31 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 99.24
32 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 97.56
33T Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 94.50
33T Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 94.50
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 88.08

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 177.81
2 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 161.58
3 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 159.99
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 159.51
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 156.30
6 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 156.18
7 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 155.82
8 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 153.15
9 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 151.62
10 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 151.05
11 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 150.12
12 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 149.55
13 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 148.95
14 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 148.35
15 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 147.96
16 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 147.33
17 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 147.27
18 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 145.95
19 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 145.68
20 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 144.81
21 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 144.75
22 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 144.42
23 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 144.12
24 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 143.67
25 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 142.62
26 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 139.92
27 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 139.86
28 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 138.57
29 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 137.16
30 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 137.13
31 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 135.51
32 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 135.45
33 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 133.08
34 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 129.69
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 126.27

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 221.01
2 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 204.33
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 202.17
4 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 198.18
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 198.15
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 197.79
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 194.76
8 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 194.25
9 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 193.80
10 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 193.62
11 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 190.53
12 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 189.93
13 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 188.88
14 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 188.70
15 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 188.61
16 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 187.77
17 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 187.35
18 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 186.63
19 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 185.73
20 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 185.01
21 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 184.53
22 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 182.55
23 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 180.39
24 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 178.83
25 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 178.53
26 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 177.78
27 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 176.49
28 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 176.40
29 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 176.37
30 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 175.98
31 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 173.46
32 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 170.10
33 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 168.09
34 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 165.24
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 157.47

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 269.52
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 256.80
3 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 254.10
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 251.31
5 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 242.52
6 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 242.13
7 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 241.26
8 Wolfram Ristau 18 East Germany GDR 241.05
9 Jacques Deschouwer 26 France FRA 240.24
10 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 237.72
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 234.21
12 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 234.03
13 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 233.64
14 Jakub Puchow 24 Poland POL 230.88
15 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 228.87
16 José Robinson 27 Mexico MEX 228.42
17 Bernd Wucherpfennig 31 West Germany FRG 228.09
18 Karlheinz Schwemmer 29 West Germany FRG 227.73
19 Niki Stajkovic 13 Austria AUT 227.01
20 Ron Friesen 23 Canada CAN 225.15
21 Klaus Konzorr 31 West Germany FRG 223.35
22 Junji Yuasa 27 Japan JPN 221.73
23 Frank Dufficy 19 Great Britain GBR 220.74
24 Ken Grove 19 Australia AUS 220.71
25 Andrew Gill 24 Great Britain GBR 220.08
26 Porfirio Becerril 17 Mexico MEX 217.32
27 Ion Ganea 27 Romania ROU 216.69
28 Brian Wetheridge 19 Great Britain GBR 214.23
29 Rudolf Kruspel 21 Austria AUT 213.75
30 Scott Cranham 17 Canada CAN 213.60
31 Diego Henao 25 Colombia COL 209.46
32 Kenneth Sully 21 Canada CAN 204.84
33 Héctor Bas 21 Puerto Rico PUR 204.57
34 Jorge Head 23 Spain ESP 203.49
35 Sandro Rossi 26 Switzerland SUI 197.79