Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Three optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Silver: USA Dick Rydze
Bronze: ITA Franco Cagnotto

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 504.12
2 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 480.75
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 475.83
4 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 465.75
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 463.56
6 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 462.45
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 459.21
8 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 442.41
9 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 439.47
10 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 436.71
11 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 435.84
12 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 431.04

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 44.40
2 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 41.58
3 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 39.84
4 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 38.88
5 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 35.04
6 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 33.60
7T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 33.12
7T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 33.12
9T Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 31.68
9T Rick Earley 28 United States USA 31.68
11 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 30.24
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 30.15

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 42.75
2 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 42.00
3 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 41.04
4 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 40.47
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 39.90
6 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 39.36
7 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 38.88
8T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 38.34
8T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 38.34
10 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 36.00
11 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 35.52
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 28.32

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 50.73
2T Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 45.60
2T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 45.60
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 42.75
5 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 42.60
6T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 41.58
6T Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 41.58
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 39.42
9 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 39.00
10 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 38.88
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 34.56
12 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 34.08

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 52.20
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 46.20
3 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 43.47
4 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 43.20
5 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 40.80
6T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 39.33
6T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 39.33
8 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 38.88
9 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 37.05
10 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 33.60
11 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 33.12
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 32.64

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 48.60
2T Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 43.20
2T Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 43.20
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 42.75
5 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 42.66
6 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 42.60
7 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 41.61
8 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 41.58
9 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 37.80
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 37.26
11 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 32.40
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 29.82

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 59.94
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 58.65
3 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 52.56
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 49.77
5 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 49.68
6 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 49.14
7 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 48.51
8 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 47.88
9 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 44.73
10 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 44.10
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 38.88
12 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 38.34

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 68.73
2 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 61.77
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 61.62
4 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 60.90
5T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 57.51
5T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 57.51
7T Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 56.16
7T Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 56.16
9 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 55.89
10 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 54.27
11 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 51.84
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 50.22

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 66.99
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 61.56
3 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 59.94
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 59.28
5 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 58.32
6 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 57.51
7 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 57.42
8 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 56.16
9 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 55.89
10 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 53.04
11 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 45.54
12 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 44.85

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 67.86
2 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 61.77
3 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 59.94
4 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 58.80
5 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 58.50
6 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 58.32
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 52.26
8 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 44.55
9 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 42.93
10 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 40.56
11 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 39.78
12 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 30.42

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 64.38
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 61.56
3 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 58.29
4 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 57.51
5 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 57.42
6T Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 49.41
6T Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 49.41
8 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 49.14
9 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 46.80
10 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 40.50
11 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 26.73
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 25.11

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 84.30
2 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 79.92
3 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 79.20
4 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 76.35
5 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 75.51
6 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 75.12
7 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 74.88
8 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 72.72
9 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 70.56
10 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 68.64
11 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 68.58
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 58.47

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 125.61
2 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 123.18
3 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 121.11
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 120.78
5 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 115.35
6 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 115.32
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 114.00
8 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 113.31
9 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 110.22
10 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 109.68
11 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 108.00
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 104.07

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 177.81
2 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 161.58
3 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 159.99
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 159.51
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 156.30
6 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 153.15
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 151.05
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 149.55
9 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 148.95
10 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 147.96
11 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 147.33
12 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 147.27

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 221.01
2 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 204.33
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 202.17
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 198.15
5 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 197.79
6 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 194.76
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 194.25
8 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 190.53
9 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 189.93
10 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 188.70
11 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 184.53
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 177.78

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 269.52
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 256.80
3 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 254.10
4 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 251.31
5 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 242.52
6 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 242.13
7 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 241.26
8 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 237.72
9 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 234.21
10 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 234.03
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 233.64
12 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 228.87

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 338.25
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 314.31
3 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 312.93
4 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 305.94
5 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 302.16
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 298.41
7 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 296.40
8 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 291.54
9 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 290.64
10 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 290.37
11 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 289.80
12 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 287.94

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 395.76
2 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 374.49
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 373.59
4 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 358.05
5 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 357.36
6 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 354.57
7T Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 351.48
7T Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 351.48
9 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 349.44
10 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 348.12
11 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 345.36
12 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 335.49

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 24 Italy ITA 463.62
2 Carlos Girón 17 Mexico MEX 417.30
3 Dick Rydze 22 United States USA 416.37
4 Lothar Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 416.34
5 Franco Cagnotto 25 Italy ITA 414.27
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 16 Soviet Union URS 414.15
7 Falk Hoffmann 19 East Germany GDR 409.98
8 Rick Earley 28 United States USA 404.16
9 Vladimir Kapirulin 18 Soviet Union URS 401.70
10 Mike Finneran 23 United States USA 392.67
11 Aleksandr Gendrikson 17 Soviet Union URS 381.90
12 Don Wagstaff 23 Australia AUS 378.42