You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Cycling > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Cycling Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Daniel Morelon
Silver: AUS John Nicholson
Bronze: URS Omar Pkhak'adze

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Morelon 28 France FRA 11.71 QU
2 Hector Edwards 23 Barbados BAR
3 Suriya Chiarasapawong 23 Thailand THA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Serhiy Kravtsov 24 Soviet Union URS 11.83 QU
2 Taworn Tarwan 24 Thailand THA
3 Shue Ming-Fa 21 Chinese Taipei TPE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivan Kučírek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.78 QU
2 Winston Attong 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
3 Kensley Reece 27 Barbados BAR

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gérard Quintyn 25 France FRA 11.40 QU
2 Yoshikazu Cho 18 Japan JPN
3 Jeffrey Spencer 21 United States USA

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ezio Cardi 23 Italy ITA 11.92 QU
2 Félix Suárez 21 Spain ESP
3 Daud Ibrahim 25 Malaysia MAS

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Nicholson 23 Australia AUS 11.20 QU
2 Ed McRae 19 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter van Doorn 26 Netherlands NED 11.58 QU
2 Yaichi Numata 21 Japan JPN

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Omar Pkhak'adze 28 Soviet Union URS 11.64 QU
2 Andrzej Bek 21 Poland POL
3 Honson Chin 16 Jamaica JAM

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hans-Jürgen Geschke 29 East Germany GDR 11.52 QU
2 Jairo Díaz 27 Colombia COL

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karl Köther 30 West Germany FRG 11.30 QU
2 Peder Pedersen 26 Denmark DEN

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimír Vačkář 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.89 QU
2 Klaas Balk 23 Netherlands NED
3 Carlos Galeano 22 Colombia COL

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Massimo Marino 18 Italy ITA 11.83 QU
2 Roger Young 19 United States USA
3 Geoffery Burnside 21 Bahamas BAH

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dieter Berkmann 22 West Germany FRG 11.71 QU
2 Leslie King 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
3 Arturo Cambroni 19 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Niels Fredborg 25 Denmark DEN 12.16 QU
2 Maurice Hugh-Sam 17 Jamaica JAM

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Benedykt Kocot 18 Poland POL 11.44 QU
2 Geoff Cooke 28 Great Britain GBR
3 Manu Snellinx 24 Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlos Reybaud 22 Argentina ARG 11.50 QU
2 Werner Otto 24 East Germany GDR
3 Ernie Crutchlow 23 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Robert Maveau 27 Belgium BEL QU
2 Víctor Limba 24 Argentina ARG
AC Neville Hunte 24 Guyana GUY DQ