Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One Repêchage

Cycling at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Cycling Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Daniel Morelon
Silver: AUS John Nicholson
Bronze: URS Omar Pkhak'adze

Round One Repêchage Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jeffrey Spencer 21 United States USA 12.46 QU
2 Hector Edwards 23 Barbados BAR

Round One Repêchage Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leslie King 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.62 QU
2 Werner Otto 24 East Germany GDR
3 Suriya Chiarasapawong 23 Thailand THA

Round One Repêchage Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Neville Hunte 24 Guyana GUY 11.54 QU
2 Taworn Tarwan 24 Thailand THA
AC Manu Snellinx 24 Belgium BEL DQ

Round One Repêchage Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshikazu Cho 18 Japan JPN 11.17 QU
2 Félix Suárez 21 Spain ESP
3 Shue Ming-Fa 21 Chinese Taipei TPE

Round One Repêchage Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ernie Crutchlow 23 Great Britain GBR 11.41 QU
2 Jairo Díaz 27 Colombia COL
3 Winston Attong 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO

Round One Repêchage Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roger Young 19 United States USA 11.99 QU
2 Kensley Reece 27 Barbados BAR

Round One Repêchage Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klaas Balk 23 Netherlands NED 12.02 QU
2 Maurice Hugh-Sam 17 Jamaica JAM
3 Daud Ibrahim 25 Malaysia MAS

Round One Repêchage Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Honson Chin 16 Jamaica JAM 11.90 QU
2 Yaichi Numata 21 Japan JPN

Round One Repêchage Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ed McRae 19 Canada CAN no time QU
AC Víctor Limba 24 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Repêchage Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrzej Bek 21 Poland POL 11.86 QU
2 Arturo Cambroni 19 Mexico MEX

Round One Repêchage Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peder Pedersen 26 Denmark DEN 11.34 QU
2 Geoffery Burnside 21 Bahamas BAH

Round One Repêchage Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Geoff Cooke 28 Great Britain GBR 12.27 QU
2 Carlos Galeano 22 Colombia COL