Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Grünwald Course, Grünwald
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 7, 1972
Format: 200 km. (124.2 miles) mass start race.

Gold: NED Hennie Kuiper
Silver: AUS Clyde Sefton

Summary

The favorite was the Belgian Freddy Maertens, who had been runner-up at the 1971 World Championships, and had won 22 races in 1971 and 28 in 1972. The 1971 World Champion, Régis Ovion was also present in München. The course was a relatively easy and flat one. A group of some 35 riders got away on the sixth lap. Over the last lap, the Dutchman Hennie Kuiper was able to go off the front of the breakaway and eventually won by 27 seconds. The third-placed rider was Jaime Huélamo, but he was disqualified after a positive doping test for Coramine, a stimulant. Because fourth-place finisher Bruce Biddle was not tested for drugs, no bronze medal was awarded. Maertens finished 13th and Ovion 15th. The race was marred by the presence of four cyclists from the Irish Republican Army, who jumped into the field to protest the Irish riders competing against cyclists from Northern Ireland (who competed for Great Britain). They were arrested but were later released.

Hennie Kuiper had an excellent, and very long, career as a pro, winning the World Championships (1975), Paris-Roubaix (1983), the Giro di Lombardia (1981), Milan-San Remo (1985), the Tour de Suisse (1976), and the Ronde de Vlaanderen (1981), as well as twice finishing second at the Tour de France (1977, 1980).

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal M T
1 Hennie Kuiper 23 Netherlands NED Gold 4-14:37
2 Clyde Sefton 21 Australia AUS Silver at 0:27
4 Bruce Biddle 23 New Zealand NZL at 0:27
5 Phil Bayton 21 Great Britain GBR at 0:30
6 Phil Edwards 22 Great Britain GBR at 0:30
7 Wilfried Trott 24 West Germany FRG at 0:30
8 Francesco Moser 21 Italy ITA at 0:36
9 Miguel Samacá 26 Colombia COL at 0:36
10 Jesús Sarabia 26 Mexico MEX at 0:36
11 Piet van Katwijk 22 Netherlands NED at 0:36
12 Cees Priem 21 Netherlands NED at 0:36
13 Freddy Maertens 20 Belgium BEL at 0:36
14 Roman Humenberger 27 Austria AUT at 0:36
15 Régis Ovion 23 France FRA at 0:36
16 Francisco Elorriaga 24 Spain ESP at 0:36
17 Tore Milsett 28 Norway NOR at 0:36
18 Jiří Prchal 24 Czechoslovakia TCH at 0:36
19 Bruno Hubschmid 22 Switzerland SUI at 0:36
20 Iwan Schmid 24 Switzerland SUI at 0:36
21 Jørgen Marcussen 22 Denmark DEN at 0:36
22 Erwin Tischler 21 West Germany FRG at 0:36
23 András Takács 27 Hungary HUN at 0:36
24 Ueli Sutter 25 Switzerland SUI at 0:36
25 Fedor den Hertog 26 Netherlands NED at 0:36
26 Fernando Cruz 19 Colombia COL at 0:36
27 Erny Kirchen 23 Luxembourg LUX at 0:36
28 Ove Jensen 24 Denmark DEN at 0:36
29 Graeme Jose 20 Australia AUS at 0:44
30 Karl-Heinz Oberfranz 20 East Germany GDR at 2:32.0
31 Ryszard Szurkowski 26 Poland POL at 2:32.0
32 John Trevorrow 23 Australia AUS at 2:32.0
33 Wolfgang Wesemann 22 East Germany GDR at 2:32.0
34 Valery Likhachov 24 Soviet Union URS at 2:32.0
35 Anatoliy Starkov 25 Soviet Union URS at 2:32.0
36 Lucjan Lis 22 Poland POL at 2:32.0
37 José Viejo 23 Spain ESP at 2:32.0
38 Liam Horner 29 Ireland IRL at 2:32.0
39 Bernard Bourreau 20 France FRA at 2:32.0
40 Kieron McQuaid 21 Ireland IRL at 2:32.0
41 Jiří Háva 27 Czechoslovakia TCH at 2:32.0
42 Lennart Fagerlund 20 Sweden SWE at 2:32.0
43 Radoš Čubrić 38 Yugoslavia YUG at 2:32.0
44 Sven-Åke Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE at 2:32.0
45 Gustaaf Hermans 21 Belgium BEL at 2:32.0
46 Johann Summer 20 Austria AUT at 2:32.0
47 Petr Matoušek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH at 2:32.0
48 Henning Jørgensen 23 Denmark DEN at 2:32.0
49 Walter Riccomi 22 Italy ITA at 2:32.0
50 Paul Brydon 20 New Zealand NZL at 2:32.0
51 Jože Valenčič 24 Yugoslavia YUG at 2:32.0
52 Brian Chewter 18 Canada CAN at 2:32.0
53 Tekeste Woldu 27 Ethiopia ETH at 2:32.0
54 Tomás Nistal 23 Spain ESP at 2:32.0
55 Wolfgang Steinmayr 27 Austria AUT at 2:32.0
56 Lucien Didier 22 Luxembourg LUX at 2:32.0
57 Alfred Gaida 21 West Germany FRG at 2:32.0
58 Donald Allan 22 Australia AUS at 2:32.0
59 Lucien De Brauwere 21 Belgium BEL at 2:32.0
60 Teodor Vasile 25 Romania ROU at 2:32.0
61 John Howard 25 United States USA at 2:32.0
62 Tom Morris 27 Canada CAN at 2:32.0
63 John Allis 30 United States USA at 2:32.0
64 Tibor Debreceni 25 Hungary HUN at 2:32.0
65 Marcel Duchemin 27 France FRA at 2:32.0
66 Juan Morales 23 Colombia COL at 2:32.0
67 Imre Géra 25 Hungary HUN at 2:32.0
68 Peter Weibel 21 West Germany FRG at 2:32.0
69 Peter Doyle 26 Ireland IRL at 2:32.0
70 Thorleif Andresen 27 Norway NOR at 2:32.0
71 Rudolf Mitteregger 27 Austria AUT at 2:32.0
72 Gilles Durand 20 Canada CAN at 2:36.0
73 Ali Hüryılmaz 27 Turkey TUR at 2:36.0
74 Walter Tardáguila 29 Uruguay URU at 2:51.0
75 Gregorio Aldo Arencibia 25 Cuba CUB at 4:17.0
76 Stanisław Szozda 21 Poland POL at 6:04.0
AC Rissom Gebre Meskei 30 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Fisihasion Ghebreyesus 31 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Ivan Trifonov 24 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Miguel Silva Júnior 23 Brazil BRA DNF
AC José Prieto 23 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Pedro Rodríguez 22 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Raúl Marcelo Vázquez 24 Cuba CUB DNF
AC Noel Taggart 30 Ireland IRL DNF
AC Dave Lloyd 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Daniele Cesaretti 18 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Jean Bernard Djambou 25 Cameroon CMR DNF
AC Roberto Breppe 31 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Wolfram Kühn 21 East Germany GDR DNF
AC Mario Margalef 28 Uruguay URU DNF
AC Alberto Rodríguez 24 Uruguay URU DNF
AC Jorge Jukich 29 Uruguay URU DNF
AC Paul Kind 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Vern Hanaray 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Hugo Schär 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Grimon Langson 17 Malawi MAW DNF
AC Jan Smyrak 21 Poland POL DNF
AC Sataporn Kantasa-Ard 22 Thailand THA DNF
AC Sivaporn Ratanapool 18 Thailand THA DNF
AC Pramote Sangskulrote 20 Thailand THA DNF
AC Panya Singprayool-Dinmuong 22 Thailand THA DNF
AC Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum 22 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Daud Ibrahim 25 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Saad Fadzil 23 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Omar Haji Saad 22 Malaysia MAS DNF
AC Harry Hannus 22 Finland FIN DNF
AC Mauno Uusivirta 23 Finland FIN DNF
AC Tapani Vuorenhela 24 Finland FIN DNF
AC Ole Wackström 39 Finland FIN DNF
AC Mevlüt Bora 25 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Rıfat Çalışkan 32 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Haluk Günözgen 22 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Fabio Acevedo 22 Colombia COL DNF
AC Orlando Bates 22 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Dieter Gonschorek 27 East Germany GDR DNF
AC Arve Haugen 29 Norway NOR DNF
AC Jan Henriksen 26 Norway NOR DNF
AC Suleman Abdul Rahman 29 Ethiopia ETH DNF
AC Pat Gellineau 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO DNF
AC Clive Saney 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO DNF
AC Anthony Sellier 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO DNF
AC Vernon Stauble 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO DNF
AC Lindsay Gauld 24 Canada CAN DNF
AC Tarek Abou Al Dahab 32 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Eigil Sørensen 24 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Hector Edwards 23 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Joseph Evouna 19 Cameroon CMR DNF
AC Eugen Pleško 23 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Alois Holík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Janez Zakotnik 22 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Robert Oliver 22 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Nicolas Owona 20 Cameroon CMR DNF
AC Joseph Kono 21 Cameroon CMR DNF
AC Frank Van Looy 22 Belgium BEL DNF
AC John Clewarth 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Franco Ongarato 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Aldo Parecchini 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC József Peterman 24 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Gbedikpe Emmanuel Amouzou 18 Togo TOG DNF
AC Charles Leodo 19 Togo TOG DNF
AC Tompson Mensah 18 Togo TOG DNF
AC Maximo Junta 21 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Agustín Alcántara 25 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Francisco Huerta 25 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Emile Waldteufel 27 United States USA DNF
AC Francisco Vázquez 19 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Robert Schneider 28 United States USA DNF
AC Luiz Carlos Flores 21 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Bernt Johansson 19 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Leif Hansson 26 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Enrique Allyón 19 Peru PER DNF
AC Gilberto Chocce 22 Peru PER DNF
AC Fernando Cuenca 22 Peru PER DNF
AC Carlos Espinoza 21 Peru PER DNF
AC Howard Fenton 20 Jamaica JAM DNF
AC Radcliffe Lawrence 23 Jamaica JAM DNF
AC Michael Lecky 19 Jamaica JAM DNF
AC Xavier Mirander 21 Jamaica JAM DNF
AC Valery Yardy 24 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Kensley Reece 27 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Raymond Martin 23 France FRA DNF
AC Raphael Kazembe 25 Malawi MAW DNF
AC Shue Ming-Fa 21 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Jaime Huélamo 23 Spain ESP [at 0:27] DQ