You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Regatta Course, Oberschleißheim, München
Date Started: September 5, 1972
Date Finished: September 5, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Oleksandr Shaparenko
Silver: SWE Rolf Peterson
Bronze: HUN Géza Csapó

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR
1 Ladislav Souček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:04.07 1:57.73 2 2:06.34 1 Q
2 Rolf Peterson 28 Sweden SWE 4:04.76 1:57.34 1 2:07.42 3 Q
3 Dean Oldershaw 26 Canada CAN 4:07.52 2:00.46 4 2:07.06 2 Q
4 Edicto Gilbert 27 Cuba CUB 4:09.32 1:59.77 3 2:09.55 6
5 Günther Pfaff 33 Austria AUT 4:10.17 2:01.36 5 2:08.81 5
6 Bernd Guse 31 West Germany FRG 4:13.16 2:04.41 8 2:08.75 4
7 John Oliver 29 Great Britain GBR 4:18.53 2:02.94 6 2:15.59 7
8 Tadamasa Sato 31 Japan JPN 4:27.78 2:06.97 9 2:20.81 8
AC Vasil Chilingirov 21 Bulgaria BUL [2:04.11] 7 DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR
1 Jean-Pierre Burny 27 Belgium BEL 3:58.89 1:57.66 1 2:01.23 1 Q
2 Géza Csapó 21 Hungary HUN 3:59.88 1:58.22 2 2:01.66 2 Q
3 Ilkka Nummisto 28 Finland FIN 4:01.20 1:58.27 3 2:02.93 3 Q
4 Erik Hansen 32 Denmark DEN 4:07.72 2:00.27 5 2:07.45 4
5 Don Cooper 23 New Zealand NZL 4:12.45 2:01.37 6 2:11.08 5
6 N'Gama 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 4:12.90 2:00.11 4 2:12.79 6
7 Hermelindo Soto 22 Mexico MEX 4:18.31 2:03.02 7 2:15.29 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 5cT 5cR 5c-1kT 5c-1kR
1 Oleksandr Shaparenko 26 Soviet Union URS 4:02.60 1:59.03 3 2:03.57 2 Q
2 Joachim Mattern 24 East Germany GDR 4:02.68 1:56.74 1 2:05.94 3 Q
3 Grzegorz Śledziewski 22 Poland POL 4:03.40 1:57.25 2 2:06.15 4 Q
4 Ion Dragulschi 22 Romania ROU 4:04.17 2:01.09 =4 2:03.08 1
5 John Southwood 29 Australia AUS 4:12.93 2:01.09 =4 2:11.84 =5
6 Mauro Chiostri 24 Italy ITA 4:15.75 2:03.87 7 2:11.88 7
7 Robert Mitchell 23 United States USA 4:15.76 2:03.92 8 2:11.84 =5
8 Howard Watkins 20 Ireland IRL 4:15.85 2:03.44 6 2:12.41 8