Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.20 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Nadezhda Chizhova
Silver: GDR Margitta Helmbold-Gummel
Bronze: BUL Ivanka Khristova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 19.20 QU
2 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 19.11 QU
3 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 18.82 QU
4 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.66 QU
5 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 18.54 QU
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.16 QU
7 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 17.87 QU
8 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.78 QU
9 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 QU
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 17.40 QU
11 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 17.18 QU
12 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU 16.85 QU
13 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 16.52 QU
14 Maren Seidler 21 United States USA 16.18
15 Baeg Ok-Ja 22 South Korea KOR 15.78
16 Jan Svendsen 23 United States USA 14.96
17 Rosa Molina 25 Chile CHI 14.61
18 Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR 10.63

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 19.20
2 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 19.11
3 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 18.82
4 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.66
5 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 18.54
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.16
7 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 17.87
8 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.78
9 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.70
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 17.40
11 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 17.18
12 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU 16.85
13 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 16.52
14 Maren Seidler 21 United States USA 15.63
15 Rosa Molina 25 Chile CHI 14.59
16 Jan Svendsen 23 United States USA 14.48
17 Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR 10.63
18 Baeg Ok-Ja 22 South Korea KOR foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL pass 19.20
2 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR pass 19.11
3 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR pass 18.82
4 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 18.66
5 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS pass 18.54
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR pass 18.16
7 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS pass 17.87
8 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL pass 17.78
9 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL pass 17.70
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL pass 17.40
11 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS pass 17.18
12 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU pass 16.85
13 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN pass 16.52
14 Maren Seidler 21 United States USA 16.05 16.05
15 Baeg Ok-Ja 22 South Korea KOR 15.78 15.78
16 Rosa Molina 25 Chile CHI 14.61 14.61
17 Jan Svendsen 23 United States USA foul 14.48
18 Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR 10.40 10.63

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Maren Seidler 21 United States USA 16.18
NP Jan Svendsen 23 United States USA 14.96
NP Rosa Molina 25 Chile CHI 14.41
NP Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR 9.06
NP Baeg Ok-Ja 22 South Korea KOR foul
NP Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR pass
NP Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN pass
NP Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL pass
NP Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU pass
NP Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR pass
NP Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR pass
NP Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL pass