Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 7, 1972

Gold: URS Nadezhda Chizhova
Silver: GDR Margitta Helmbold-Gummel
Bronze: BUL Ivanka Khristova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 21.03 WR
2 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 20.22
3 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 19.35
4 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 19.24
5 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.94
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.85
7 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.81
8 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.34
9 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 18.28
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 18.24
11 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 18.23
12 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.86
13 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU 16.62

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 21.03 WR
2 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 19.35
3 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.75
4 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.62
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 18.46
6 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 18.43
7 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 18.28
8 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.24
9 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 17.93
10 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.86
11 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 17.71
12 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU 16.37
NP Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 20.36 21.03
2 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul 19.35
3 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 19.24 19.24
4 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 18.83 18.83
5 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR foul 18.75
6 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 18.62
7 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.46 18.46
8 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 17.99 18.28
9 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 18.24 17.75
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 18.24 18.24 17.71
11 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 17.97 17.97
12 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.48 17.86
13 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU 16.62 16.62

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 20.58 21.03
2 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 19.55 19.55
3 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 19.22 19.35
4 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS foul 19.24
5 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.58 18.75
6 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 18.62
7 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.29 18.46
8 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 18.34 18.34
9 Antonina Ivanova 39 Soviet Union URS 17.98 18.28
10 Ludwika Chewińska 23 Poland POL 17.73 18.24
11 Judit Bognár 33 Hungary HUN 18.23 18.23
12 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 17.52 17.86
13 Valentina Cioltan 20 Romania ROU foul 16.62

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS 19.97 21.03
2 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 20.22 20.22
3 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul 19.35
4 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS 18.74 19.24
5 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.94 18.94
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.85 18.85
7 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.59 18.62
8 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL foul 18.34

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS foul 21.03
2 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR 19.53 20.22
3 Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 18.82 19.35
4 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS foul 19.24
5 Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.91 18.94
6 Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.38 18.85
7 Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.81 18.81
8 Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 17.55 18.34

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ivanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 18.95
NP Marianne Adam 20 East Germany GDR 18.71
NP Marita Lange 29 East Germany GDR 18.71
NP Nadezhda Chizhova 26 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Helena Fibingerová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 31 East Germany GDR foul
NP Elena Stoyanova 20 Bulgaria BUL foul