You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972

Gold: GBR Mary Peters
Silver: FRG Heide Rosendahl
Bronze: GDR Burglinde Pollak

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1971T) P(1985T)
1 Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 16.20 960 941
2 Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 16.04 952 931
3 Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT 15.14 903 870
4 Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 15.05 898 864
5 Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 14.64 875 837
6 Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 14.14 846 803
7 Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 14.10 844 801
8 Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.96 836 791
9 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 13.86 830 785
10 Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 13.69 820 773
11T Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 13.16 789 738
11T Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 13.16 789 738
13 Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 12.92 775 722
14 Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 12.70 762 707
15 Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.58 755 700
16 Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 12.51 750 695
17 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 12.48 749 693
18 Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 12.10 725 668
19 Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 11.46 685 625
20 Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 11.32 676 616
21 Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.31 676 616
22 Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 11.25 672 612
23 Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 10.86 647 586
24 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 10.64 632 571
25 Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 10.57 627 567
26T Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 10.43 618 558
26T Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 10.43 618 558
28 Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 10.18 601 541
29 Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 10.00 589 529
30 Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS 6.95 363 332

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 15.56
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT 15.14
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 15.03
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 14.82
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 14.14
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 14.10
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.96
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 13.67
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 13.62
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 13.11
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 12.92
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 12.70
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 12.48
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 12.31
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.01
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 11.86
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 11.46
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 10.55
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.48
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 10.38
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 9.95
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 9.94
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 9.66
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 8.62
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS foul
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA foul
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA foul
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 16.20
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 16.04
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 15.05
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 14.56
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 13.86
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 13.64
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.54
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 13.51
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 13.16
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 13.16
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 13.11
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 12.63
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 12.51
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.36
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 12.05
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 11.78
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.31
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 11.25
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 10.64
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 10.55
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 10.51
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 10.47
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 10.43
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 10.18
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 10.06
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 10.00
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 9.98
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS 6.95
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN foul
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 15.31
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 14.64
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 14.41
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 13.95
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT 13.93
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.85
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 13.78
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 13.69
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 13.56
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 13.12
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 13.08
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 12.69
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 12.65
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 12.63
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.58
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 12.46
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 12.23
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 12.10
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 11.32
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 11.15
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 10.86
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 10.57
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 10.43
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 10.28
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.11
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 9.73
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 9.72
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 9.63
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS 6.89
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU foul