You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972

Gold: GBR Mary Peters
Silver: FRG Heide Rosendahl
Bronze: GDR Burglinde Pollak

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1971T) P(1985T)
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.83w 1.082 1.115
2 Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 6.44 1.001 988
3 Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 6.40 992 975
4 Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 6.32 975 949
5 Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 6.31 973 946
6 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.29 969 940
7T Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.27 965 934
7T Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 6.27 965 934
9 Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 6.21 952 915
10 Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 6.19w 947 908
11T Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.18w 945 905
11T Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 6.18 945 905
13 Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 6.15 939 896
14 Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 6.12 932 887
15 Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 6.11 930 883
16 Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 6.02 910 856
17T Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 5.98 902 843
17T Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 5.98 902 843
19 Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 5.97 900 840
20 Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 5.93 891 828
21 Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 5.92 888 825
22 Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 5.65 828 744
23 Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 5.61 819 732
24T Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 5.60 817 729
24T Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 5.60 817 729
26 Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 5.36 762 660
27 Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.31 750 645
28 Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 5.25 736 628

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.83w
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 6.44
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.26
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 6.21
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 6.19w
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 6.11
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.08
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.06
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 5.99w
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 5.96
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 5.92
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 5.92
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 5.71
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 5.70
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 5.65
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 5.61
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 5.60
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 5.41
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.31
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 5.06
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 4.11
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA foul
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG foul
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA foul
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR foul
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 6.40
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 6.32
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.29
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 6.21
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 6.19
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.18w
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.15
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 6.11
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 6.10
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 6.02
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 5.98
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 5.96
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 5.90
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 5.88
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 5.86
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 5.80
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 5.60
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 5.58
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 5.51
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 5.41
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 5.36
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.13
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 5.06
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA foul
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG foul
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA foul
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.68 OB
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 6.35
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 6.31
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 6.27
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.27
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.26
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 6.19
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 6.18
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 6.15
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 6.12
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 5.98
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 5.98
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 5.97
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 5.97
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 5.97
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 5.93
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 5.90
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 5.69
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 5.62
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 5.54
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 5.25
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.01
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 4.08
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 3.12
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG foul
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS foul
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN foul