Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972

Gold: GBR Mary Peters
Silver: FRG Heide Rosendahl
Bronze: GDR Burglinde Pollak

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1971T) P(1985T)
1 Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR 1.82 1.049 1.003 OB
2T Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR 1.76 993 928
2T Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR 1.76 993 928
2T Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG 1.76 993 928
2T Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN 1.76 993 928
6T Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN 1.74 974 903
6T Jane Frederick 20 United States USA 1.74 974 903
6T Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS 1.74 974 903
9 Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1.71 945 867
10T Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 1.68 915 830
10T Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 1.68 915 830
10T Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 1.68 915 830
10T Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 1.68 915 830
14T Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR 1.65 885 795
14T Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA 1.65 885 795
14T Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 1.65 885 795
14T Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 1.65 885 795
14T Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT 1.65 885 795
14T Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA 1.65 885 795
14T Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS 1.65 885 795
21T Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS 1.60 834 736
21T Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI 1.60 834 736
21T Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 1.60 834 736
21T Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG 1.60 834 736
21T Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR 1.60 834 736
26T Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER 1.55 781 678
26T Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 1.55 781 678
28T Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.50 726 621
28T Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN 1.50 726 621
28T Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL 1.50 726 621

High jump 1.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o

High jump 1.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o

High jump 1.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS o
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA o
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o

High jump 1.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS o
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA o
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG o
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG o
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS o
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o

High jump 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG o
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG o
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA o
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT o
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS o
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN o
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU o
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS xo
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA xxo
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE xxx
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL xxx
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN xxx

High jump 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS o
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA o
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG o
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG o
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA o
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN o
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI o
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG o
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL o
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR o
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT o
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN o
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU o
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR xo
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS xxo
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA xxx
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER xxx

High jump 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA o
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA o
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA o
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG o
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT o
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN o
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU o
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA xo
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN xo
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG xxo
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS xxx
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS xxx

High jump 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Gladys Chai 19 Malaysia MAS o
NP Odette Ducas 31 France FRA o
NP Margot Eppinger 20 West Germany FRG o
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA o
NP Kathrin Lardi 29 Switzerland SUI o
NP Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG o
NP Margaret Murphy 27 Ireland IRL o
NP Edith Noeding 17 Peru PER o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Monika Peikert 20 East Germany GDR o
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS o
NP Lucía Vaamonde 22 Venezuela VEN o
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR xo
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG xo
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN xo
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU xo
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR xxo
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR xxo
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 20 France FRA xxx
NP Gale Fitzgerald 21 United States USA xxx
NP Liese Sykora-Prokop 31 Austria AUT xxx
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 23 Soviet Union URS xxx
NP Ann Wilson 22 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR xo
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG xo
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN xo
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA xxo
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR xxo
NP Nedyalka Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL xxx
NP Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR xxx
NP Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN xxx
NP Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU xxx

High jump 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS o
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA xo
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR xo
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN xxo
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG xxo
NP Ðurđa Fočić 24 Yugoslavia YUG xxx

High jump 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG o
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN xo
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR xxo
NP Jane Frederick 20 United States USA xxx
NP Diane Jones 21 Canada CAN xxx
NP Valentina Tikhomirova 31 Soviet Union URS xxx

High jump 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 21 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Karen Mack 24 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Margit Papp 24 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Burglinde Pollak 21 East Germany GDR xxx

High jump 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o

High jump 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR o

High jump 1.84 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mary Peters 33 Great Britain GBR xxx