Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRG Heide Rosendahl
Silver: BUL Diana Yorgova
Bronze: TCH Eva Šuranová

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR 6.69 QU
2 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.62 QU
3 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.52 QU
4 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.41 QU
5 Willye White 32 United States USA 6.39 6.23 QU
6 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.39w NM QU
7 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.38 QU
8 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.37w QU
9 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR 6.33 QU
10 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.32w 6.21 QU
11T Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.32 NM QU
11T Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 6.32 NM QU
13 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.31 QU
14 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.30 QU
15 Erica Nixon 18 Australia AUS 6.27
16 Maureen Barton-Chitty 24 Great Britain GBR 6.26 6.25
17 Sieglinde Ammann 26 Switzerland SUI 6.26 6.13
18 Lyubov Ilyina 22 Soviet Union URS 6.25w
19 Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 6.22
20 Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 6.16
21 Hiroko Yamashita 21 Japan JPN 6.14
22 Brenda Eisler 20 Canada CAN 6.10
23 Martha Rae Watson 26 United States USA 6.09
24 Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 6.07
25 Radojka Francoti 20 Yugoslavia YUG 6.02
26 Kristina Albertus 26 East Germany GDR 6.01
27 Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 5.99
28 Ruth Martin-Jones 25 Great Britain GBR 5.93
29 Kim Attlesey 19 United States USA 5.80
30 Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.50
31 Audrey Chikani 17 Zambia ZAM 5.17
AC Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu 25 Romania ROU NM
AC Ingrid Mickler-Becker 29 West Germany FRG NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.38
2 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.32w 6.21
3 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.32 NM
4 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.30
5 Erica Nixon 18 Australia AUS 6.27
6 Sieglinde Ammann 26 Switzerland SUI 6.26
7 Lyubov Ilyina 22 Soviet Union URS 6.25w
8 Modupe Oshikoya 18 Nigeria NGR 6.22
9 Odette Ducas 31 France FRA 6.16
10 Hiroko Yamashita 21 Japan JPN 6.14
11 Brenda Eisler 20 Canada CAN 6.10
12 Martha Rae Watson 26 United States USA 6.09
13 Kristina Albertus 26 East Germany GDR 6.01
14 Ruth Martin-Jones 25 Great Britain GBR 5.93
15 Lin Chun-Yu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.50
AC Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu 25 Romania ROU NM
AC Ingrid Mickler-Becker 29 West Germany FRG NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR 6.69
2 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.62
3 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.52
4 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.41
5 Willye White 32 United States USA 6.39 6.23
6 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.39w NM
7 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.37w
8 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR 6.33
9 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 6.32
10 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.31
11 Maureen Barton-Chitty 24 Great Britain GBR 6.26
12 Debbie Van Kiekebelt 18 Canada CAN 6.07
13 Radojka Francoti 20 Yugoslavia YUG 6.02
14 Lyn Tillett 19 Australia AUS 5.99
15 Kim Attlesey 19 United States USA 5.80
16 Audrey Chikani 17 Zambia ZAM 5.17