You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972

Gold: FRG Heide Rosendahl
Silver: BUL Diana Yorgova
Bronze: TCH Eva Šuranová

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.78 OR
2 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.77
3 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.67
4 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 6.52w
5 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.51
6 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.49
7 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.48
8 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.46
9 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR 6.41
10 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.39
11 Willye White 32 United States USA 6.27
12 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.24
13 Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR 6.23
14 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.13

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.78 OR
2 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.51
3 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.43
4 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.43w
5 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.42
6 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR 6.41
7 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.39
8 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.32
9 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 6.26
10 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.19w
11 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.06
12 Willye White 32 United States USA 6.01
NP Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.76 6.78
2 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.60 6.60
3 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 6.52w 6.52w
4 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.49 6.49
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.48 6.48
6 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.12 6.43
7 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR foul 6.42
8 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR foul 6.41
9 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN foul 6.39
10 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.18 6.32
11 Willye White 32 United States USA 6.27 6.27
12 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.24 6.24
13 Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR 6.23 6.23
14 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.01 6.06

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.69 6.78
2 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.62w 6.62
3 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 6.60
4 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 3.96w 6.52
5 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.51 6.51
6 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI foul 6.49
7 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.48w 6.48
8 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.34 6.42
9 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 26 Great Britain GBR 6.40 6.41
10 Ilona Bruzsenyák 21 Hungary HUN 6.36 6.39
11 Willye White 32 United States USA foul 6.27
12 Jarmila Nygrýnová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.02w 6.24
13 Angelika Liebsch 22 East Germany GDR 6.07 6.23
14 Elena Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 6.13 6.13

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.52 6.78
2 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.77 6.77
3 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.67 6.67
4 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 5.94 6.52
5 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG foul 6.51
6 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.16 6.49
7 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.44 6.48
8 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.46 6.46

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.73 6.78
2 Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL 6.53 6.77
3 Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 6.67
4 Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB foul 6.52
5 Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG foul 6.51
6 Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI 6.39 6.49
7 Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.35 6.48
8 Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR 6.30 6.46

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Heide Rosendahl 25 West Germany FRG 6.71
NP Viorica Viscopoleanu 33 Romania ROU 6.44
NP Eva Šuranová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.27
NP Heidi Schüller 22 West Germany FRG 6.25
NP Meta Antenen 23 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Marcia Garbey 23 Cuba CUB foul
NP Margrit Olfert 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Diana Yorgova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul