Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.76 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRG Ulrike Meyfarth
Silver: BUL Yordanka Blagoeva
Bronze: AUT Ilona Gusenbauer

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT 1.76 0 0 3 QU
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL 1.76 0 0 3 QU
1T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN 1.76 0 0 3 QU
1T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 3 QU
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 3 QU
6T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED 1.76 0 0 4 QU
6T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU 1.76 0 0 4 QU
15 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1.76 0 4 9 QU
16 Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN 1.76 1 1 4 QU
17T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN 1.76 1 1 5 QU
17T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM 1.76 1 1 5 QU
19 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 1 6 QU
20T Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 2 7 QU
20T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 2 7 QU
22 Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR 1.76 1 3 8 QU
23 Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN 1.76 2 2 6 QU
24 Breda Babošek 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.73 0 1 4
25 Marima Rodríguez 19 Cuba CUB 1.73 0 2 4
26 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 31 Soviet Union URS 1.73 1 1 4
27 Ros Few 17 Great Britain GBR 1.73 1 1 5
28 Trix Rechner 21 Switzerland SUI 1.73 1 3 6
29 Louise Hannah-Walker 21 Canada CAN 1.73 2 2 6
30T Penelope Dimmock 17 Great Britain GBR 1.70 0 0 3
30T Deanne Wilson 17 United States USA 1.70 0 0 3
32 Cindy Gilbert 15 United States USA 1.70 2 3 6
33T Michiyo Inaoka 21 Japan JPN 1.65 0 0 2
33T Doris Bisang 21 Switzerland SUI 1.65 0 0 2
35T Mihoko Yama 22 Japan JPN 1.65 1 1 3
35T Roxana Vulescu 17 Romania ROU 1.65 1 1 3
37 Lára Sveinsdóttir 17 Iceland ISL 1.60 0 0 1
38 Sandi Goldsberry 16 United States USA 1.60 1 1 2
AC Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Wu Yu-Chih 20 Chinese Taipei TPE NH 0 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT 1.76 0 0 3
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL 1.76 0 0 3
1T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 3
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 3
5T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR 1.76 0 0 4
5T Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4
5T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4
5T Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG 1.76 0 0 4
5T Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM 1.76 0 0 4
5T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED 1.76 0 0 4
5T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU 1.76 0 0 4
12 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1.76 0 4 9
13 Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN 1.76 1 1 4
14 Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN 1.76 1 1 5
15 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 1 6
16T Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 2 7
16T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 1 2 7
18 Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR 1.76 1 3 8
19 Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN 1.76 2 2 6
20 Breda Babošek 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.73 0 1 4
21 Marima Rodríguez 19 Cuba CUB 1.73 0 2 4
22 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 31 Soviet Union URS 1.73 1 1 4

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN 1.76 0 0 3
2T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN 1.76 0 0 4
2T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA 1.76 0 0 4
4 Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM 1.76 1 1 5
5 Ros Few 17 Great Britain GBR 1.73 1 1 5
6 Trix Rechner 21 Switzerland SUI 1.73 1 3 6
7 Louise Hannah-Walker 21 Canada CAN 1.73 2 2 6
8T Penelope Dimmock 17 Great Britain GBR 1.70 0 0 3
8T Deanne Wilson 17 United States USA 1.70 0 0 3
10 Cindy Gilbert 15 United States USA 1.70 2 3 6
11T Michiyo Inaoka 21 Japan JPN 1.65 0 0 2
11T Doris Bisang 21 Switzerland SUI 1.65 0 0 2
13T Mihoko Yama 22 Japan JPN 1.65 1 1 3
13T Roxana Vulescu 17 Romania ROU 1.65 1 1 3
15 Lára Sveinsdóttir 17 Iceland ISL 1.60 0 0 1
16 Sandi Goldsberry 16 United States USA 1.60 1 1 2
AC Nnenna Njoku 17 Nigeria NGR NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Wu Yu-Chih 20 Chinese Taipei TPE NH 0 0 0 NH