You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972

Gold: FRG Ulrike Meyfarth
Silver: BUL Yordanka Blagoeva
Bronze: AUT Ilona Gusenbauer

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG 1.92 0 1 9 =WR
2 Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL 1.88 0 0 6
3 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT 1.88 1 5 11
4 Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR 1.85 0 0 6
5 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR 1.85 1 1 6
6 Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA 1.85 1 2 7
7 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR 1.85 2 2 8
8 Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN 1.82 0 0 4
9 Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM 1.82 0 0 5
10 Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG 1.82 0 1 5
11 Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM 1.82 0 2 6
12T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN 1.82 1 1 5
12T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR 1.82 1 1 5
14 Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG 1.82 2 2 6
15 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.82 2 3 8
16T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN 1.79 0 0 4
16T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED 1.79 0 0 4
18 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.79 0 1 4
19 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU 1.76 0 0 3
20 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1.76 0 0 4
21 Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN 1.76 1 1 2
22 Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.76 2 3 6
23 Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN 1.71 0 0 1

Final Round 1.66 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.60 0 0 1
NP Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0 =WR
NP Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM p NH 0 0 0
NP Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM p NH 0 0 0
NP Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED p NH 0 0 0
NP Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR o 1.66 0 0 1
1T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN o 1.66 0 0 1
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU o 1.66 0 0 1
1T Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.66 0 0 1
1T Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.66 0 0 1
1T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.66 0 0 1
7 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.66 0 0 2
8T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM o 1.66 0 0 1
8T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED o 1.66 0 0 1
NP Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM p NH 0 0 0
NP Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN o 1.71 0 0 1
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.71 0 0 1
12T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR o 1.71 0 0 2
12T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN o 1.71 0 0 2
12T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU o 1.71 0 0 2
12T Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.71 0 0 2
12T Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.71 0 0 2
17 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.71 0 0 3
18T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM o 1.71 0 0 2
18T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED o 1.71 0 0 2
20T Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.71 1 1 2
20T Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT xo 1.71 1 1 2
22 Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.71 1 1 3
NP Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.79 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN o 1.76 0 0 2
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.76 0 0 2
10T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR o 1.76 0 0 3
10T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN o 1.76 0 0 3
10T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU o 1.76 0 0 3
10T Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.76 0 0 3
14 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.76 0 0 4
15T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM o 1.76 0 0 3
15T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED o 1.76 0 0 3
17 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.76 0 1 3
18 Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN xo 1.76 1 1 2
19 Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM xo 1.76 1 1 3
20 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.76 1 1 4
21 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT xo 1.76 1 2 4
22 Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 1.76 2 3 6
23 Magdolna Csábi-Komka 23 Hungary HUN xxx 1.71 0 0 1

Final Round 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN o 1.79 0 0 3
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.79 0 0 3
9T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR o 1.79 0 0 4
9T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN o 1.79 0 0 4
9T Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.79 0 0 4
9T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM o 1.79 0 0 4
9T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED o 1.79 0 0 4
14 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.79 0 1 4
15 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.79 0 1 5
16 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT o 1.79 0 2 5
17 Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG xo 1.79 1 1 4
18 Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM xo 1.79 1 2 5
19 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 21 Romania ROU xxx 1.76 0 0 3
20 Snežana Hrepevnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.76 0 0 4
21 Solveig Langkilde 22 Denmark DEN xxx 1.76 1 1 2
22 Milada Karbanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.76 2 3 6

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR o 1.82 0 0 4
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.82 0 0 4
1T Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN o 1.82 0 0 4
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.82 0 0 4
5T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR o 1.82 0 0 5
5T Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.82 0 0 5
5T Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM o 1.82 0 0 5
8 Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG o 1.82 0 1 5
9T Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM o 1.82 0 2 6
9T Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT o 1.82 0 2 6
11T Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA xo 1.82 1 1 5
11T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR xo 1.82 1 1 5
11T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN xo 1.82 1 1 5
14 Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG xxo 1.82 2 2 6
15 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 1.82 2 3 8
16T Erika Rudolf 18 Hungary HUN xxx 1.79 0 0 4
16T Ria Ahlers 18 Netherlands NED xxx 1.79 0 0 4
18 Alena Prosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.79 0 1 4

Final Round 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.85 0 0 5
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.85 0 0 5
3 Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR o 1.85 0 0 6
4 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR xo 1.85 1 1 6
5 Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA xo 1.85 1 2 7
6 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR xxo 1.85 2 2 8
7 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT xxo 1.85 2 4 9
8 Debbie Brill 19 Canada CAN xxx 1.82 0 0 4
9 Andrea Bruce 17 Jamaica JAM xxx 1.82 0 0 5
10 Ellen Mundinger 17 West Germany FRG xxx 1.82 0 1 5
11 Audrey Reid 20 Jamaica JAM xxx 1.82 0 2 6
12T Rita Gildemeister 25 East Germany GDR xxx 1.82 1 1 5
12T Grith Ejstrup 19 Denmark DEN xxx 1.82 1 1 5
14 Renate Gärtner 19 West Germany FRG xxx 1.82 2 2 6
15 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková 22 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.82 2 3 8

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.88 0 0 6
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL o 1.88 0 0 6
3 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT xo 1.88 1 5 11
4 Barbara Inkpen 22 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.85 0 0 6
5 Rita Schmidt-Kirst 21 East Germany GDR xxx 1.85 1 1 6
6 Sara Simeoni 19 Italy ITA xxx 1.85 1 2 7
7 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 20 East Germany GDR xxx 1.85 2 2 8

Final Round 1.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG xo 1.90 1 1 8
2 Yordanka Blagoeva 25 Bulgaria BUL xxx 1.88 0 0 6
3 Ilona Gusenbauer 24 Austria AUT xxx 1.88 1 5 11

Final Round 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG o 1.92 0 1 9 =WR

Final 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ulrike Meyfarth 16 West Germany FRG xxx 1.92 0 1 9