Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 9, 1972
Date Finished: September 9, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 55.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Faina Melnik
Silver: ROU Argentina Menis
Bronze: BUL Vasilka Stoeva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Argentina Menis 24 Romania ROU 61.58 QU/OR
2 Faina Melnik 27 Soviet Union URS 61.26 QU
3 Tamara Danilova 33 Soviet Union URS 60.34 QU
4 Gabriele Hinzmann 25 East Germany GDR 59.80 QU
5 Liesel Westermann 27 West Germany FRG 58.26 QU
6 Carmen Ionescu 21 Romania ROU 57.82 QU
7 Brigitte Berendonk 30 West Germany FRG 56.90 QU
8 Svetla Bozhkova 21 Bulgaria BUL 56.42 QU
9 Lia Manoliu 40 Romania ROU 55.88 QU
10 Rosemary Payne 39 Great Britain GBR 55.56 QU
11 Vasilka Stoeva 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.26 QU
12 Lyudmila Muravyova 31 Soviet Union URS 55.24 QU
13 Josephine de la Viña 26 Philippines PHI 53.92
14 Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 53.86
15 Krystyna Nadolna 22 Poland POL 52.52
16 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 39 United States USA 51.58
17 Maggy Wauters 18 Belgium BEL 49.62

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Argentina Menis 24 Romania ROU 61.58 OR
2 Tamara Danilova 33 Soviet Union URS 60.34
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 25 East Germany GDR 59.80
4 Liesel Westermann 27 West Germany FRG 58.26
5 Lia Manoliu 40 Romania ROU 55.88
6 Lyudmila Muravyova 31 Soviet Union URS 55.24
7 Brigitte Berendonk 30 West Germany FRG 54.74
8 Svetla Bozhkova 21 Bulgaria BUL 54.52
9 Faina Melnik 27 Soviet Union URS 53.00
10 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 39 United States USA 51.58
11 Josephine de la Viña 26 Philippines PHI 51.08
12 Maggy Wauters 18 Belgium BEL 49.62
NP Carmen Ionescu 21 Romania ROU foul
NP Krystyna Nadolna 22 Poland POL foul
NP Rosemary Payne 39 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Vasilka Stoeva 32 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Argentina Menis 24 Romania ROU pass 61.58
2 Faina Melnik 27 Soviet Union URS 61.26 61.26
3 Tamara Danilova 33 Soviet Union URS pass 60.34
4 Gabriele Hinzmann 25 East Germany GDR pass 59.80
5 Liesel Westermann 27 West Germany FRG pass 58.26
6 Carmen Ionescu 21 Romania ROU 57.82 57.82
7 Brigitte Berendonk 30 West Germany FRG 56.90 56.90
8 Svetla Bozhkova 21 Bulgaria BUL 56.42 56.42
9 Lia Manoliu 40 Romania ROU pass 55.88
10 Vasilka Stoeva 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.26 55.26
11 Lyudmila Muravyova 31 Soviet Union URS pass 55.24
12 Rosemary Payne 39 Great Britain GBR 53.56 53.56
13 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 39 United States USA foul 51.58
14 Josephine de la Viña 26 Philippines PHI foul 51.08
15 Maggy Wauters 18 Belgium BEL foul 49.62
16 Krystyna Nadolna 22 Poland POL 47.42 47.42
NP Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rosemary Payne 39 Great Britain GBR 55.56
NP Josephine de la Viña 26 Philippines PHI 53.92
NP Radostina Vasekova 22 Bulgaria BUL 53.86
NP Krystyna Nadolna 22 Poland POL 52.52
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 39 United States USA foul
NP Maggy Wauters 18 Belgium BEL foul
NP Brigitte Berendonk 30 West Germany FRG pass
NP Svetla Bozhkova 21 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Tamara Danilova 33 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Gabriele Hinzmann 25 East Germany GDR pass
NP Carmen Ionescu 21 Romania ROU pass
NP Lia Manoliu 40 Romania ROU pass
NP Faina Melnik 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Argentina Menis 24 Romania ROU pass
NP Lyudmila Muravyova 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Vasilka Stoeva 32 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Liesel Westermann 27 West Germany FRG pass