You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: FRG Hildegard Falck
Silver: URS Nijolė Sabaitė
Bronze: GDR Gunhild Hoffmeister

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Hildegard Falck 23 West Germany FRG 2:01.52 6 QU
2 Madeline Manning-Jackson 24 United States USA 2:02.63 7 QU
3 Cheryl Peasley 21 Australia AUS 2:03.11 8 QU
4 Mary Tracey-Purcell 23 Ireland IRL 2:04.18 3
5 Martine Duvivier 19 France FRA 2:04.87 2
6 Donata Govoni 28 Italy ITA 2:05.24 1
7 Elisabeth Neuenschwander 26 Switzerland SUI 2:06.89 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetla Zlateva 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:58.93 7 QU/OR
2 Vera Nikolić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:59.62 6 QU
3 Sylvia Schenk 20 West Germany FRG 2:02.22 1 QU
4 Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik 22 Poland POL 2:03.26 2
5 Jenny Orr 19 Australia AUS 2:04.46 8
6 Cheryl Toussaint 19 United States USA 2:08.90 4
7 Claire Walsh 30 Ireland IRL 2:08.98 3
8 Heather Gooding 14 Barbados BAR 2:19.69 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nijolė Sabaitė 22 Soviet Union URS 2:01.50 4 QU
2 Abby Hoffman 25 Canada CAN 2:01.57 5 QU
3 Maria Sykora 25 Austria AUT 2:01.82 7 QU
4 Gisela Ellenberger 22 West Germany FRG 2:01.92 1 QC
5 Maritta Politz 22 East Germany GDR 2:02.40 3
6 Margaret Coomber 22 Great Britain GBR 2:02.99 2
7 Emesia Chizunga 18 Malawi MAW 2:19.22 6
AC Malak El-Nasser 18 Syria SYR 8 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ileana Silai 30 Romania ROU 2:01.42 5 QU
2 Annelise Damm Olesen 30 Denmark DEN 2:01.77 3 QU
3 Magdolna Kulcsár 24 Hungary HUN 2:02.35 4 QU
4 Pat Lowe-Cropper 28 Great Britain GBR 2:03.55 8
5 Vasilena Amzina 30 Bulgaria BUL 2:05.95 2
6 Marleen Verheuen 17 Belgium BEL 2:09.13 7
7 Raissa Ruus 29 Soviet Union URS 2:11.18 1
8 Lee Chiu-Hsia 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:11.81 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nina Morhunova 21 Soviet Union URS 2:02.64 6 QU
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister 28 East Germany GDR 2:03.15 7 QU
3 Rosemary Stirling 24 Great Britain GBR 2:03.64 1 QU
4 Sue Haden 26 New Zealand NZL 2:04.86 4
5 Chereno Maiyo 18 Kenya KEN 2:04.86 5
6 Wendy Koenig-Knudson 17 United States USA 2:08.71 3
7 Malika Hadky Morocco MAR 2:12.46 2