Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Monika Zehrt
Silver: FRG Rita Jahn-Wilden
Bronze: USA Kathy Hammond

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Charlene Rendina 24 Australia AUS 51.94 7 QU/OR
2 Rita Jahn-Wilden 24 West Germany FRG 51.97 4 QU
3 Mable Fergerson 17 United States USA 52.05 1 QU
4 Judith Ayaa 20 Uganda UGA 52.85 2 QU
5 Karoline Käfer 17 Austria AUT 53.60 3 QC
6 Asunción Acosta 18 Cuba CUB 54.52 5
7 Barbara Bishop 16 Barbados BAR 56.35 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kathy Hammond 20 United States USA 53.45 1 QU
2 Janette Roscoe 26 Great Britain GBR 53.67 7 QU
3 Marika Eklund-Lindholm 24 Finland FIN 53.81 3 QU
4 Nataliya Pechyonkina-Chistyakova 26 Soviet Union URS 53.81 2 QU
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk 23 Poland POL 53.85 4 QC
6 Junaidah Aman 17 Malaysia MAS 57.36 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Monika Zehrt 19 East Germany GDR 52.49 3 QU
2 Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen 21 Finland FIN 52.85 5 QU
3 Trudy Ruth 22 Netherlands NED 53.16 2 QU
4 Tekla Chemabwai 22 Kenya KEN 53.38 4 QU
5 Debra Edwards-Armstrong 17 United States USA 54.43 1
6 Maria Sykora 25 Austria AUT 54.46 7
7 Josefa Vicent 22 Uruguay URU 55.33 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nicole Duclos 25 France FRA 52.69 4 QU
2 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov 24 Hungary HUN 52.75 7 QU
3 Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina 23 Soviet Union URS 53.20 2 QU
4 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren 28 Sweden SWE 53.70 5 QU
5 Bożena Zientarska 19 Poland POL 54.20 3
6 Ruth Williams-Simpson 22 Jamaica JAM 55.72 6
7 Aida Mantawel 22 Philippines PHI 57.91 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yvonne Saunders 20 Jamaica JAM 52.38 1 QU
2 Helga Seidler 23 East Germany GDR 52.79 6 QU
3 Colette Besson 26 France FRA 53.41 5 QU
4 Allison Ross-Edwards 19 Australia AUS 53.48 4 QU
5 Donata Govoni 28 Italy ITA 53.98 2 QC
6 Irén Orosz-Árva 21 Hungary HUN 54.83 3
7 Arda Kalpakian 28 Lebanon LIB 1:05.18 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christel Frese 28 West Germany FRG 52.89 5 QU
2 Dagmar Käsling 25 East Germany GDR 52.99 6 QU
3 Aurelia Pentón 31 Cuba CUB 53.25 2 QU
4 Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva 19 Soviet Union URS 53.62 7 QU
5 Janet Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR 54.13 8
6 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich 19 Canada CAN 54.59 3
7 Elsy Rivas 23 Colombia COL 56.33 1
8 Kamaljit Sandhu 24 India IND 57.74 4

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carmen Trustée 24 Cuba CUB 52.80 7 QU
2 Penny Hunt 24 New Zealand NZL 52.82 5 QU
3 Danuta Piecyk 21 Poland POL 53.08 6 QU
4 Verona Bernard-Elder 19 Great Britain GBR 53.31 4 QU
5 Anette Rückes 20 West Germany FRG 53.92 3 QC
6 Vreni Leiser 26 Switzerland SUI 54.65 1
7 Grace Muneene 17 Zambia ZAM 57.71 2