Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GDR Renate Stecher
Silver: AUS Raelene Boyle
Bronze: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alice Annum 23 Ghana GHA 23.15 6 QU
2 Barbara Ferrell 25 United States USA 23.38 5 QU
3 Rosie Allwood 19 Jamaica JAM 23.56 1 QU
4 Donna Murray-Hartley 17 Great Britain GBR 23.76 3 QU
5 Juana Mosquera 22 Colombia COL 24.20 2 QU
6 Carolina Rieuwpassa 23 Indonesia INA 24.68 7 QC

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Renate Stecher 22 East Germany GDR 22.96 2 QU
2 Raelene Boyle 21 Australia AUS 23.58 4 QU
3 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 21 Soviet Union URS 23.62 3 QU
4 Amelita Alanes 20 Philippines PHI 25.28 5 QU
5 Helen Olaye 25 Nigeria NGR 25.30 1 QU
6 Mabel Saeluzika 16 Malawi MAW 28.29 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Anne Kroniger 19 West Germany FRG 23.37 4 QU
2 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 25 Netherlands NED 23.86 6 QU
3 Della James-Pascoe 23 Great Britain GBR 23.97 2 QU
4 Hannah Afriyie 20 Ghana GHA 24.38 3 QU
5 María Luisa Vilca 24 Peru PER 24.46 1 QU
6 Josefa Vicent 22 Uruguay URU 25.09 7 QC
7 Meas Kheng 26 Cambodia CAM 25.86 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ellen Strophal-Streidt 20 East Germany GDR 23.54 1 QU
2 Pam Greene 18 United States USA 23.96 7 QU
3 Una Morris 25 Jamaica JAM 23.99 6 QU
4 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman 21 Finland FIN 24.16 3 QU
5 Rose Musani 16 Uganda UGA 25.37 5 QU
6 Laura Pierre 16 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26.32 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 26 Poland POL 23.37 3 QU
2 Christiane Krause 21 West Germany FRG 23.51 7 QU
3 Jackie Thompson 18 United States USA 23.67 6 QU
4 Karoline Käfer 17 Austria AUT 24.42 1 QU
5 Russel Carrero 21 Nicaragua NCA 28.02 5 QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Marina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 23.46 5 QU
2 Sylviane Telliez 29 France FRA 23.51 4 QU
3 Christina Heinich 23 East Germany GDR 23.90 6 QU
4 Margaret Critchley 23 Great Britain GBR 24.04 2 QU
5 Marcia Trotman 16 Barbados BAR 24.06 7 QU
6 Beatrice Lungu 15 Zambia ZAM 25.11 1
7 Fatima El-Faquir Morocco MAR 25.27 3