You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Lyudmila Bragina
Silver: GDR Gunhild Hoffmeister
Bronze: ITA Paola Pigni

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lyudmila Bragina 29 Soviet Union URS 4:06.47 QU/WR
2 Glenda Reiser 17 Canada CAN 4:06.71 QU
3 Ilja Keizer-Laman 28 Netherlands NED 4:08.00 QU
4 Jenny Orr 19 Australia AUS 4:08.06 QU
5 Jaroslava Jehličková 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:08.39 QC
6 Christa Merten 27 West Germany FRG 4:12.60
7 Joan Page-Allison 25 Great Britain GBR 4:14.89
8 Marijke Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 4:24.94
9 Lee Chiu-Hsia 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:37.15

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Paola Pigni 26 Italy ITA 4:09.53 QU
2 Vasilena Amzina 30 Bulgaria BUL 4:12.85 QU
3 Berny Boxem-Lenferink 24 Netherlands NED 4:13.83 QU
4 Francie Kraker 25 United States USA 4:14.73 QU
5 Thelma Wright 20 Canada CAN 4:15.43
6 Grete Andersen-Waitz 18 Norway NOR 4:16.00
7 Sára Szenteleki-Ligetkuti 27 Hungary HUN 4:16.08
8 Gerda Ranz 27 West Germany FRG 4:18.60
9 Vera Nikolić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 4:23.36

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Tamara Pangelova 29 Soviet Union URS 4:10.75 QU
2 Karin Burneleit 29 East Germany GDR 4:10.83 QU
3 Francie Larrieu-Smith 19 United States USA 4:11.18 QU
4 Joyce Smith 34 Great Britain GBR 4:11.27 QU
5 Inger Knutsson 17 Sweden SWE 4:11.32 QC
6 Mary Tracey-Purcell 23 Ireland IRL 4:16.43
7 Sinikka Tyynelä 18 Finland FIN 4:21.40
8 Emesia Chizunga 18 Malawi MAW 4:41.47
AC Magdolna Kulcsár 24 Hungary HUN DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann 24 West Germany FRG 4:12.12 QU
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister 28 East Germany GDR 4:12.80 QU
3 Sheila Taylor-Carey 26 Great Britain GBR 4:13.01 QU
4 Wenche Sørum 21 Norway NOR 4:14.10 QU
5 Tonka Petrova 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:14.95
6 Anne-Marie Nenzell 23 Sweden SWE 4:16.67
7 Margrit Hess 25 Switzerland SUI 4:19.67
8 Tamara Kazachkova 22 Soviet Union URS 4:20.15
9 Chereno Maiyo 18 Kenya KEN 4:20.9