Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GDR Renate Stecher
Silver: AUS Raelene Boyle
Bronze: CUB Silvia Chivás

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Silvia Chivás 17 Cuba CUB 11.18 3 QU
2 Annegret Richter 21 West Germany FRG 11.30 7 QU
3 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg 25 Netherlands NED 11.43 4 QU
4 Andrea Lynch 19 Great Britain GBR 11.52 1 QU
5 Mattiline Render 25 United States USA 11.60 5 QU
6 Juana Mosquera 22 Colombia COL 11.64 8 QC
7 Marion Hoffman 22 Australia AUS 11.68 6 QC
8 Missie Misomali 21 Malawi MAW 12.78 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Esther Shakhamorov-Rot 20 Israel ISR 11.45 7 QU
2 Ivanka Valkova 22 Bulgaria BUL 11.49 1 QU
3 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.50 5 QU
4 Evelin Kaufer 19 East Germany GDR 11.59 8 QU
5 Galina Bukharina 27 Soviet Union URS 11.69 3 QU
6 Beatrice Lungu 15 Zambia ZAM 12.42 4
7 Fatima El-Faquir Morocco MAR 12.56 2
8 Russel Carrero 21 Nicaragua NCA 13.45 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Iris Davis 22 United States USA 11.34 3 QU
2 Alice Annum 23 Ghana GHA 11.54 5 QU
3 Anita Neil 22 Great Britain GBR 11.55 8 QU
4 Cecilia Molinari 22 Italy ITA 11.61 1 QU
5 Pam Kilborn-Ryan 33 Australia AUS 11.73 4 QU
6 Linda Haglund 16 Sweden SWE 11.97 2
7 Freida Nicholls-Davy 22 Barbados BAR 12.16 7
8 Irene Fitzner 16 Argentina ARG 12.51 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Renate Stecher 22 East Germany GDR 11.31 5 QU
2 Rosie Allwood 19 Jamaica JAM 11.46 4 QU
3 Barbara Ferrell 25 United States USA 11.47 3 QU
4 Hannah Afriyie 20 Ghana GHA 11.90 1 QU
5 Laura Nappi 22 Italy ITA 12.02 6 QU
6 Carolina Rieuwpassa 23 Indonesia INA 12.23 7
7 Amelita Alanes 20 Philippines PHI 12.37 2
8 Meas Kheng 26 Cambodia CAM 12.72 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Raelene Boyle 21 Australia AUS 11.37 7 QU
2 Carmen Valdés 17 Cuba CUB 11.53 1 QU
3 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 29 West Germany FRG 11.55 3 QU
4 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.56 8 QU
5 Ellen Strophal-Streidt 20 East Germany GDR 11.63 4 QU
6 Tuula Rautanen 30 Finland FIN 11.89 6
7 Emilie Edet 26 Nigeria NGR 12.06 2
8 Mireille Joseph 17 Haiti HAI 13.84 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Elfgard Schittenhelm 24 West Germany FRG 11.32 1 QU
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 26 Poland POL 11.33 8 QU
3 Sylviane Telliez 29 France FRA 11.36 6 QU
4 Sonia Lannaman 16 Great Britain GBR 11.45 4 QU
5 Brenda Matthews 23 New Zealand NZL 11.77 2 QU
6 María Luisa Vilca 24 Peru PER 11.85 5
7 Claudette Powell 19 Bahamas BAH 12.01 3