Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.20 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: GDR Jörg Drehmel
Bronze: BRA Nélson Prudêncio

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 16.85 QU
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 16.57 QU
3 Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.55 QU
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.51 QU
5 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN 16.49 QU
6 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 16.43 QU
7 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16.42 QU
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR 16.41 QU
9 Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR 16.33 QU
10 John Craft 25 United States USA 16.32 QU
11 Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS 16.26 QU
12 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 16.24 QU
13 Gábor Katona 19 Hungary HUN 16.19 15.43
14 Kosei Gushiken 30 Japan JPN 16.19 NM
15 Gennady Bessonov 27 Soviet Union URS 16.18
16 Giuseppe Gentile 28 Italy ITA 16.04
17 Esa Rinne 29 Finland FIN 15.98
18 Václav Fišer 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.96
19 Heinz-Günter Schenk 30 East Germany GDR 15.91
20 Mick McGrath 24 Australia AUS 15.90
21 Johnson Amoah 32 Ghana GHA 15.84
22 Abraham Munabi 31 Uganda UGA 15.82
23 Moise Pomaney 27 Ghana GHA 15.72 15.31
24 Pedro Pérez 20 Cuba CUB 15.72 14.85
25 Milan Spasojević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 15.69
26 Yukito Muraki 27 Japan JPN 15.59
27 Tim Barrett 24 Bahamas BAH 15.51
28 Wilfredo Maisonave 20 Puerto Rico PUR 15.38
29 Art Walker 30 United States USA 15.29
30 Patrick Onyango Kenya KEN 14.74
31 Chen Ming-Chi 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.73
32 Dave Smith 24 United States USA 14.55
33 Ghazi Saleh Marzouk 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 13.82
34 Martin Matupi 29 Malawi MAW 13.57
AC Henry Jackson 24 Jamaica JAM NM
AC Mohinder Singh Gill 25 India IND NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 16.57
2 Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.55
3 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.51
4 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN 16.49
5 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR 16.41
6 Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR 16.33
7 Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS 16.26
8 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 16.24
9 Gennady Bessonov 27 Soviet Union URS 16.18
10 Esa Rinne 29 Finland FIN 15.98
11 Mick McGrath 24 Australia AUS 15.90
12 Johnson Amoah 32 Ghana GHA 15.84
13 Milan Spasojević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 15.69
14 Yukito Muraki 27 Japan JPN 15.59
15 Dave Smith 24 United States USA 14.55
16 Ghazi Saleh Marzouk 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 13.82
17 Martin Matupi 29 Malawi MAW 13.57
AC Henry Jackson 24 Jamaica JAM NM
AC Mohinder Singh Gill 25 India IND NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 16.85
2 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 16.43
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16.42
4 John Craft 25 United States USA 16.32
5 Gábor Katona 19 Hungary HUN 16.19 15.43
6 Kosei Gushiken 30 Japan JPN 16.19 NM
7 Giuseppe Gentile 28 Italy ITA 16.04
8 Václav Fišer 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.96
9 Heinz-Günter Schenk 30 East Germany GDR 15.91
10 Abraham Munabi 31 Uganda UGA 15.82
11 Moise Pomaney 27 Ghana GHA 15.72 15.31
12 Pedro Pérez 20 Cuba CUB 15.72 14.85
13 Tim Barrett 24 Bahamas BAH 15.51
14 Wilfredo Maisonave 20 Puerto Rico PUR 15.38
15 Art Walker 30 United States USA 15.29
16 Patrick Onyango Kenya KEN 14.74
17 Chen Ming-Chi 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.73