Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: GDR Jörg Drehmel
Bronze: BRA Nélson Prudêncio

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 17.35w
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 17.31
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 17.05
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.85w
5 John Craft 25 United States USA 16.83
6 Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.83w
7 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 16.69
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR 16.44
9 Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS 16.30
10 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 16.27w
11 Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR 16.03
12 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN 15.88

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 17.35w
2 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16.87
3T John Craft 25 United States USA 16.77
3T Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.77
5 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 16.69
6 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.62
7 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 16.22
8 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN 15.88
NP Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR foul
NP Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR foul
NP Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 16.71 17.35
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 17.02 17.02
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16,61 16.87
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.85w 16.85
5 Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.83w 16.83
6 John Craft 25 United States USA 16.75 16.77
7 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL foul 16.69
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR 16.44 16.44
9 Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS 16.30 16.30
10 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 15.88 16.22
11 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN foul 15.88
12 Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR 15.79 15.79

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 17.19 17.35
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR foul 17.02
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16.35 16.87
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 16.40 16.85
5 John Craft 25 United States USA 16.83 16.83
6 Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN foul 16.83
7 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 14.62 16.69
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR foul 16.44
9 Mikhail Bariban 23 Soviet Union URS 15.96 16.30
10 Bernard Lamitié 26 France FRA 16.27w 16.27
11 Samuel Igun 34 Nigeria NGR 16.03 16.03
12 Toshiaki Inoue 21 Japan JPN foul 15.88

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS foul 17.35
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR foul 17.02
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 16.88w 16.88
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU foul 16.85
5T John Craft 25 United States USA 16.26 16.83 16.77
5T Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN foul 16.83 16.77
7 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL 14.98 16.69
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR foul 16.44

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS 16.98w 17.35
2 Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 17.31 17.31
3 Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA foul 16.88
4 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 13.72 16.85
5T Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN 16.15 16.83 16.77
5T John Craft 25 United States USA pass 16.83 16.77
7 Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL foul 16.69
8 Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR 15.97 16.44

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jörg Drehmel 27 East Germany GDR 15.34w
NP Nélson Prudêncio 28 Brazil BRA 17.05
NP Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU foul
NP Mansour Dia 31 Senegal SEN foul
NP Kristen Fløgstad 25 Norway NOR foul
NP Michał Joachimowski 21 Poland POL foul
NP Viktor Saneyev 26 Soviet Union URS foul
NP John Craft 25 United States USA pass