You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 8, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 19.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Władysław Komar
Silver: USA George Woods
Bronze: GDR Hartmut Briesenick

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 20.60 QU
2 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.38 QU
3 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 20.10 QU
4 George Woods 29 United States USA 19.96 QU
5 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 19.95 QU
6T Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 19.94 NM QU
6T Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 19.94 NM QU
8 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.87 QU
9 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.82 QU
10 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.61 QU
11 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN 19.49 QU
12 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR 19.36 QU
13 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS 19.18 18,97 QU
14 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN 19.18 NM QU
15 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG 19.14 QU
16 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG 19.11 QU
17 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 19.06 QU
18 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR 19.03 QU
19 Ivan Ivančić 34 Yugoslavia YUG 18.95
20 Geoff Capes 23 Great Britain GBR 18.94
21 Arnjolt Beer 26 France FRA 18.74
22 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 23 Soviet Union URS 18.65
23 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 18.38
24 Bo Grahn 24 Finland FIN 18.29
25 Loukas Louka 27 Greece GRE 17.48
26 Jugraj Singh India IND 17.15
27 Phil Conway 24 Ireland IRL 16.69
28 Christopher Okonkwo 31 Nigeria NGR 16.51
29 Hussein Al-Taib Maki 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.57

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 20.60
2 George Woods 29 United States USA 19.96
3 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 19.94
4 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.87
5 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.82
6 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN 19.49
7 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG 19.14
8 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 19.06
9 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR 19.03
10 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 23 Soviet Union URS 18.65
11 Loukas Louka 27 Greece GRE 17.48
12 Jugraj Singh India IND 17.15
13 Christopher Okonkwo 31 Nigeria NGR 16.51
14 Hussein Al-Taib Maki 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.57

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.38
2 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 20.10
3 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 19.95
4 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 19.94
5 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.61
6 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR 19.36
7 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS 19.18 18,97
8 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN 19.18 NM
9 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG 19.11
10 Ivan Ivančić 34 Yugoslavia YUG 18.95
11 Geoff Capes 23 Great Britain GBR 18.94
12 Arnjolt Beer 26 France FRA 18.74
13 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 18.38
14 Bo Grahn 24 Finland FIN 18.29
15 Phil Conway 24 Ireland IRL 16.69