Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 9, 1972
Date Finished: September 9, 1972

Gold: POL Władysław Komar
Silver: USA George Woods
Bronze: GDR Hartmut Briesenick

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 21.18 OR
2 George Woods 29 United States USA 21.17
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 21.14 21,02
4 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 21.14 21,01 OR
5 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 21.01
6 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.91
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 20.10
9 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.09
10 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.86
11 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR 19.74
12 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.61
13 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG 19.48
14 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS 19.30
15 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR 19.11
16 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN 19.06
17 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN 18.90
18 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG 18.85

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 21.18 OR
2 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 21.14 OR
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.97 OR
4 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 20.90
5 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.85
6 George Woods 29 United States USA 20.55
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 20.10
9 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR 19.74
10 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.66
11 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.61
12 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG 19.48
13 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.42
14 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS 19.30
15 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR 19.11
16 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN 18.91
17 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN 18.90
18 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG 18.85

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL foul 21.18
2 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 21.00 21.14
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.91 20.97
4 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 20.29 20.90
5 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.60 20.85
6 George Woods 29 United States USA 20.17 20.55
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG foul 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN foul 20.10
9 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.09 20.09
10 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.86 19.86
11 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR foul 19.74
12 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.61 19.61
13 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG foul 19.48
14 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS foul 19.30
15 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR foul 19.11
16 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN 19.06 19.06
17 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN foul 18.90
18 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG 18.47 18.85

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 20.55 21.18
2 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 21.01 21.14
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 21.02 21.02
4 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA foul 20.90
5 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.87 20.87
6 George Woods 29 United States USA 20.71 20.71
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG foul 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN foul 20.10
9 Jaromír Vlk 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 20.09
10 Jaroslav Brabec 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.68 19.86
11 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 28 East Germany GDR foul 19.74
12 Yves Brouzet 23 France FRA 19.49 19.61
13 Ralf Reichenbach 22 West Germany FRG foul 19.48
14 Rimantas Plungė 28 Soviet Union URS foul 19.30
15 Lahcen Samsam Akka 30 Morocco MAR foul 19.11
16 Seppo Simola 36 Finland FIN foul 19.06
17 Bruce Pirnie 29 Canada CAN foul 18.90
18 Traugott Glöckler 28 West Germany FRG foul 18.85

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 20.74 21.18
2 George Woods 29 United States USA 21.17 21.17
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 21.14 21.14 21.02
4 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR 20.62 21.14 21.01
5 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 20.86 20.90
6 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.54 20.87
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 19.89 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN foul 20.10

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL 20.80 21.18
2 George Woods 29 United States USA 20.88 21.17
3 Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.61 21.14 21.02
4 Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR foul 21.14 21.01
5 Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 21.01 21.01
6 Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.91 20.91
7 Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG foul 20.37
8 Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 19.67 20.10

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP George Woods 29 United States USA 21.05
NP Hartmut Briesenick 23 East Germany GDR 20.54
NP Al Feuerbach 24 United States USA 20.28
NP Heinfried Birlenbach 31 West Germany FRG 20.13
NP Brian Oldfield 27 United States USA 20.13
NP Vilmos Varjú 35 Hungary HUN 19.65
NP Hans-Peter Gies 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Władysław Komar 32 Poland POL foul