You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 8, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 7.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Randy Williams
Silver: FRG Hans Baumgartner
Bronze: USA Arnie Robinson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 8.34 QU
2 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 8.22 QU
3 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 8.01 QU
4 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 7.99 QU
5 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.98 7.66 QU
6 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 7.98 NM QU
7T Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.93 NM QU
7T Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.93 NM QU
9 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS 7.91 QU
10 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.90 QU
11 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.86 QU
12 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.79 QC
13 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 34 Soviet Union URS 7.77
14 Jaroslav Brož 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.76 7.74
15 Bruce Field 25 Australia AUS 7.76 7.59
16 Rolf Bernhard 22 Switzerland SUI 7.68 7.61
17 Gábor Katona 19 Hungary HUN 7.68 NM
18 Lynn Davies 30 Great Britain GBR 7.64
19 Sepp Schwarz 31 West Germany FRG 7.63 7.62
20 Jerzy Homziuk 23 Poland POL 7.63 NM
21 Finn Bendixen 23 Norway NOR 7.61
22 Andreas Gloerfeld 24 West Germany FRG 7.60
23 Wilfredo Maisonave 20 Puerto Rico PUR 7.58
24 Christian Tourret 25 France FRA 7.55
25 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 7.54
26 Henry Jackson 24 Jamaica JAM 7.50
27 Milán Matos 22 Cuba CUB 7.47 7.46
28 Takayoshi Kawagoe 23 Japan JPN 7.47 7.45
29 Michael Ahey 32 Ghana GHA 7.39
30 Mohinder Singh Gill 25 India IND 7.30
31 Martin Adouna 28 Togo TOG 7.25 7.21
32 Linus Rebmann 25 Switzerland SUI 7.25 NM
33 Chen Chin-Long 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.79
34 Lionel Caero 21 Bolivia BOL 6.77
35 Bilal Said Al-Azma 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 6.32
AC Jesper Tørring 24 Denmark DEN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 8.34
2 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 8.01
3 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.98 7.66
4 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 7.98 NM
5 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS 7.91
6 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.90
7 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.79
8 Jaroslav Brož 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.76 7.74
9 Bruce Field 25 Australia AUS 7.76 7.59
10 Rolf Bernhard 22 Switzerland SUI 7.68 7.61
11 Gábor Katona 19 Hungary HUN 7.68 NM
12 Lynn Davies 30 Great Britain GBR 7.64
13 Jerzy Homziuk 23 Poland POL 7.63
14 Finn Bendixen 23 Norway NOR 7.61
15 Carol Corbu 26 Romania ROU 7.54
16 Henry Jackson 24 Jamaica JAM 7.50
17 Michael Ahey 32 Ghana GHA 7.39
18 Mohinder Singh Gill 25 India IND 7.30
19 Lionel Caero 21 Bolivia BOL 6.77
20 Bilal Said Al-Azma 17 Saudi Arabia KSA 6.32

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 8.22
2 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 7.99
4 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.93
3 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.93
5 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.86
6 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 34 Soviet Union URS 7.77
7 Sepp Schwarz 31 West Germany FRG 7.63
8 Andreas Gloerfeld 24 West Germany FRG 7.60
9 Wilfredo Maisonave 20 Puerto Rico PUR 7.58
10 Christian Tourret 25 France FRA 7.55
11 Milán Matos 22 Cuba CUB 7.47 7.46
12 Takayoshi Kawagoe 23 Japan JPN 7.47 7.45
13 Martin Adouna 28 Togo TOG 7.25 7.21
14 Linus Rebmann 25 Switzerland SUI 7.25 NM
15 Chen Chin-Long 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.79
AC Jesper Tørring 24 Denmark DEN NM