Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 9, 1972
Date Finished: September 9, 1972

Gold: USA Randy Williams
Silver: FRG Hans Baumgartner
Bronze: USA Arnie Robinson

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 8.24
2 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 8.18
3 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 8.03
4 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 8.01
5 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 7.99
6 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.96
7 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.91
8 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.75
9 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS 7.72
10 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.65
11 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.62
12 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 7.58

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 8.24
2 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 7.99
3 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.71
4 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.65
5 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.62
6 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.56
7 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.51
8 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 7.44
NP Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 7.32 8.24
2T Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 7.99 7.99 NM
2T Preston Carrington 23 United States USA foul 7.99 NM
4 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.94 7.94
5 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.91 7.91
6 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 7.89 7.89
7 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.77 7.77
8 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.37 7.65
9 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.57 7.62
10 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 7.58 7.58
11 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.53 7.56 7.53
12 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS 7.56 7.56 NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 7.72 8.24
2 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 8.18 8.18
3 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA foul 7.99
4 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.96 7.96
5 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 7.95 7.95
6 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.69 7.91
7 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.88 7.88
8 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.75 7.75
9 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 20 Soviet Union URS 7.72 7.72
10 Jacques Rousseau 21 France FRA 7.52 7.65
11 Ari Väänänen 25 Finland FIN 7.60 7.62
12 Grzegorz Cybulski 20 Poland POL 7.53 7.58

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 7.80 8.24
2 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG foul 8.18
3 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 7.95 7.99
4 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.86 7.96
5 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA foul 7.95
6 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR foul 7.91
7 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.70 7.88
8 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.61 7.75

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Randy Williams 19 United States USA 7.77 8.24
2 Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 7.83 8.18
3 Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA 8.03 8.03
4 Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 7.63 7.99
5 Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 7.98 7.98
6 Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 6.13 7.96
7 Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.78 7.91
8 Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS 7.56 7.75

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Hans Baumgartner 23 West Germany FRG 8.05
NP Joshua Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 8.01
NP Max Klauß 25 East Germany GDR 7.88
NP Alan Lerwill 25 Great Britain GBR 7.85
NP Preston Carrington 23 United States USA 7.69
NP Leonid Barkovskiy 31 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Arnie Robinson 24 United States USA foul
NP Randy Williams 19 United States USA pass