Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 9, 1972
Date Finished: September 9, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.15 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Jüri Tarmak
Silver: GDR Stefan Junge
Bronze: USA Dwight Stones

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henry Elliott 26 France FRA 2.15 0 0 4 QU
1T Dwight Stones 18 United States USA 2.15 0 0 4 QU
3T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T István Major 23 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5 QU
3T Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5 QU
12 Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG 2.15 0 1 4 QU
13 John Beers 20 Canada CAN 2.15 0 2 7 QU
14T John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN 2.15 1 1 6 QU
14T Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA 2.15 1 1 6 QU
16 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR 2.15 1 3 7 QU
17 Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS 2.15 1 3 8 QU
18 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN 2.15 2 5 10 QU
19 Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA 2.15 2 5 11 QU
20 Chris Dunn 21 United States USA 2.12 0 0 2
21 Roman Moravec 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.12 0 0 4
22 Ron Jourdan 25 United States USA 2.12 0 0 5
23 Petar Bogdanov 23 Bulgaria BUL 2.12 1 1 5
24 Ingomar Sieghart 28 West Germany FRG 2.12 1 2 7
25 Teymour Ghiassi 26 Iran IRI 2.12 2 2 6
26 Ioannis Kousoulas 22 Greece GRE 2.12 2 4 9
27 József Tihanyi 25 Hungary HUN 2.09 0 0 3
28 Rick Cuttell 22 Canada CAN 2.09 0 2 5
29 Jaroslav Alexa 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.09 1 1 4
30 Michel Patry 19 Switzerland SUI 2.09 1 2 5
31 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 30 Japan JPN 2.06 0 0 2
32 Park Sang-Su 19 South Korea KOR 2.00 0 0 2
33T Nor Hamid 23 Singapore SIN 2.00 0 0 3
33T Abdullah Noor Wasughe 24 Somalia SOM 2.00 0 0 3
35 Ahmed Senoussi 26 Chad CHA 2.00 1 1 2
36T Luis Barrionuevo 23 Argentina ARG 1.90 0 0 1
36T Sitha Sin 22 Cambodia CAM 1.90 0 0 1
36T Daniel Mkandawire 20 Malawi MAW 1.90 0 0 1
39 Hamadou Evelé 22 Cameroon CMR 1.90 1 1 2
40 Suresh Babu 19 India IND 1.90 2 2 3

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henry Elliott 26 France FRA 2.15 0 0 4
1T Dwight Stones 18 United States USA 2.15 0 0 4
3T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE 2.15 0 0 5
3T István Major 23 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 0 5
3T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 0 5
3T Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU 2.15 0 0 5
3T Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE 2.15 0 0 5
3T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5
3T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5
3T Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 5
11 Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG 2.15 0 1 4
12 Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA 2.15 1 1 6
13 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR 2.15 1 3 7
14 Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS 2.15 1 3 8
15 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN 2.15 2 5 10
16 Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA 2.15 2 5 11
17 Chris Dunn 21 United States USA 2.12 0 0 2
18 Roman Moravec 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.12 0 0 4
19 Ron Jourdan 25 United States USA 2.12 0 0 5
20 Petar Bogdanov 23 Bulgaria BUL 2.12 1 1 5
21 József Tihanyi 25 Hungary HUN 2.09 0 0 3
22 Jaroslav Alexa 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.09 1 1 4

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA 2.15 0 0 5
2 John Beers 20 Canada CAN 2.15 0 2 7
3 John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN 2.15 1 1 6
4 Ingomar Sieghart 28 West Germany FRG 2.12 1 2 7
5 Teymour Ghiassi 26 Iran IRI 2.12 2 2 6
6 Ioannis Kousoulas 22 Greece GRE 2.12 2 4 9
7 Rick Cuttell 22 Canada CAN 2.09 0 2 5
8 Michel Patry 19 Switzerland SUI 2.09 1 2 5
9 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 30 Japan JPN 2.06 0 0 2
10 Park Sang-Su 19 South Korea KOR 2.00 0 0 2
11T Nor Hamid 23 Singapore SIN 2.00 0 0 3
11T Abdullah Noor Wasughe 24 Somalia SOM 2.00 0 0 3
13 Ahmed Senoussi 26 Chad CHA 2.00 1 1 2
14T Luis Barrionuevo 23 Argentina ARG 1.90 0 0 1
14T Sitha Sin 22 Cambodia CAM 1.90 0 0 1
14T Daniel Mkandawire 20 Malawi MAW 1.90 0 0 1
17 Hamadou Evelé 22 Cameroon CMR 1.90 1 1 2
18 Suresh Babu 19 India IND 1.90 2 2 3