Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 10, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Gold: URS Jüri Tarmak
Silver: GDR Stefan Junge
Bronze: USA Dwight Stones

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS 2.23 1 2 7
2 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR 2.21 1 2 7
3 Dwight Stones 18 United States USA 2.21 2 2 6
4 Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG 2.18 0 1 5
5 Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN 2.18 2 2 7
6T John Beers 20 Canada CAN 2.15 0 0 3
6T István Major 23 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 0 3
8 Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 0 0 4
9 John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN 2.15 0 1 4
10 Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA 2.15 1 1 5
11 Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE 2.15 1 2 5
12T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE 2.15 2 2 5
12T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS 2.15 2 2 5
14 Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA 2.15 2 3 7
15 Henry Elliott 26 France FRA 2.10 0 0 1
16 Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU 2.10 0 0 2
17 Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA 2.10 1 1 3
18 Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS 2.10 1 1 4
19 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN 2.05 0 1 3

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN o 2.00 0 0 1
7 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN xo 2.00 1 1 2
NP John Beers 20 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Henry Elliott 26 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP István Major 23 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE p NH 0 0 0
NP Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dwight Stones 18 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T John Beers 20 Canada CAN o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE o 2.05 0 0 1
1T John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG o 2.05 0 0 1
1T István Major 23 Hungary HUN o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA o 2.05 0 0 1
9T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.05 0 0 2
9T Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA o 2.05 0 0 2
9T Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA o 2.05 0 0 2
9T Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS o 2.05 0 0 2
9T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN o 2.05 0 0 2
14 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN o 2.05 0 1 3
15 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR xo 2.05 1 1 2
16 Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU p 2.00 0 0 1
NP Henry Elliott 26 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dwight Stones 18 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henry Elliott 26 France FRA o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Dwight Stones 18 United States USA o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 1
4T John Beers 20 Canada CAN o 2.10 0 0 2
4T Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU o 2.10 0 0 2
4T Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG o 2.10 0 0 2
4T István Major 23 Hungary HUN o 2.10 0 0 2
4T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE o 2.10 0 0 2
4T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 2
10T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 3
10T Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA o 2.10 0 0 3
10T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN o 2.10 0 0 3
13 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR o 2.10 0 1 3
14T Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE xo 2.10 1 1 3
14T John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN xo 2.10 1 1 3
14T Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA xo 2.10 1 1 3
17T Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA xo 2.10 1 1 4
17T Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS xo 2.10 1 1 4
19 Hidehiko Tomizawa 26 Japan JPN xxx 2.05 0 1 3

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Dwight Stones 18 United States USA o 2.15 0 0 2
1T Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.15 0 0 2
3T John Beers 20 Canada CAN o 2.15 0 0 3
3T István Major 23 Hungary HUN o 2.15 0 0 3
5T Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.15 0 0 4
5T Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN o 2.15 0 0 4
7T John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN o 2.15 0 1 4
7T Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR o 2.15 0 1 4
9 Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG xo 2.15 1 1 4
10 Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA xo 2.15 1 1 5
11 Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE xo 2.15 1 2 5
12T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE xxo 2.15 2 2 5
12T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.15 2 2 5
14 Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA xxo 2.15 2 3 7
15 Henry Elliott 26 France FRA p 2.10 0 0 1
16 Şerban Ioan 24 Romania ROU xxx 2.10 0 0 2
17 Gian Marco Schivo 23 Italy ITA xxx 2.10 1 1 3
18 Lawrie Peckham 27 Australia AUS xxx 2.10 1 1 4

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Dwight Stones 18 United States USA o 2.18 0 0 3
1T Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.18 0 0 3
3T Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR o 2.18 0 1 5
3T Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG o 2.18 0 1 5
5 Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN xxo 2.18 2 2 7
6T John Beers 20 Canada CAN xxx 2.15 0 0 3
6T István Major 23 Hungary HUN xxx 2.15 0 0 3
8 Rustam Akhmetov 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.15 0 0 4
9 John Hawkins 23 Canada CAN xxx 2.15 0 1 4
10 Enzo Del Forno 22 Italy ITA xxx 2.15 1 1 5
11 Jan Dahlgren 25 Sweden SWE xxx 2.15 1 2 5
12T Vasilios Papadimitriou 24 Greece GRE xxx 2.15 2 2 5
12T Kęstutis Šapka 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.15 2 2 5
14 Bernard Gauthier 23 France FRA xxx 2.15 2 3 7
15 Henry Elliott 26 France FRA xxx 2.10 0 0 1

Final Round 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS xo 2.21 1 1 5
2 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR xo 2.21 1 2 7
3 Dwight Stones 18 United States USA xxo 2.21 2 2 6
4 Hermann Magerl 23 West Germany FRG xxx 2.18 0 1 5
5 Ádám Szepesi 27 Hungary HUN xxx 2.18 2 2 7

Final Round 2.23 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS xo 2.23 1 2 7
2 Stefan Junge 21 East Germany GDR xxx 2.21 1 2 7
3 Dwight Stones 18 United States USA xxx 2.21 2 2 6

Final Round 2.26 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jüri Tarmak 26 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.23 1 2 7