You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 66.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Anatoliy Bondarchuk
Silver: GDR Jochen Sachse
Bronze: URS Vasily Khmelevsky

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 72.88 QU
2 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 71.20 QU
3 Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR 70.66 QU
4 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 70.00 QU
5 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 69.94 QU
6 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 69.60 QU
7 Tom Gage 29 United States USA 69.40 QU
8 Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA 68.12 QU
9 Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA 68.00 QU
10 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 67.64 QU
11 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 67.38 QU
12 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 67.26 QU
13 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 67.22 QU
14 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 67.14 QU
15 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 67.04 QU
16 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 66.74 QU
17 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 66.72 QU
18 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 66.50 QU
19 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 66.44 QU
20 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 66.32 QU
21 Todor Manolov 21 Bulgaria BUL 65.62
22 Al Schoterman 21 United States USA 65.18
23 Stanisław Lubiejewski 25 Poland POL 64.80
24 Howard Payne 41 Great Britain GBR 64.56
25 Yoshihisa Ishida 28 Japan JPN 63.82
26 Georgios Georgiadis 24 Greece GRE 63.58
27 George Frenn 30 United States USA 62.14
28 William Silen 23 Puerto Rico PUR 62.02
29 Vladimir Prikhodko 28 France FRA 61.78
30 José Alberto Vallejo 29 Argentina ARG 60.08
31 Darwin Piñeyrúa 26 Uruguay URU 59.84

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR 70.66
2 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 70.00
3 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 69.60
4 Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA 68.12
5 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 67.64
6 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 67.38
7 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 67.22
8 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 67.14
9 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 66.50
10 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 66.32
11 Al Schoterman 21 United States USA 65.18
12 Stanisław Lubiejewski 25 Poland POL 64.80
13 George Frenn 30 United States USA 62.14
14 Vladimir Prikhodko 28 France FRA 61.78
15 Darwin Piñeyrúa 26 Uruguay URU 59.84

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 72.88
2 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 71.20
3 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 69.94
4 Tom Gage 29 United States USA 69.40
5 Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA 68.00
6 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 67.26
7 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 67.04
8 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 66.74
9 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 66.72
10 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 66.44
11 Todor Manolov 21 Bulgaria BUL 65.62
12 Howard Payne 41 Great Britain GBR 64.56
13 Yoshihisa Ishida 28 Japan JPN 63.82
14 Georgios Georgiadis 24 Greece GRE 63.58
15 William Silen 23 Puerto Rico PUR 62.02
16 José Alberto Vallejo 29 Argentina ARG 60.08