Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 7, 1972

Gold: URS Anatoliy Bondarchuk
Silver: GDR Jochen Sachse
Bronze: URS Vasily Khmelevsky

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 75.50 OR
2 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 74.96
3 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 74.04
4 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 71.52
5 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 71.38
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 71.20
7 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 71.14
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 70.88
9 Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA 70.58
10 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 70.12
11 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 70.06
12 Tom Gage 29 United States USA 69.50
13 Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR 69.16
14 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 68.34
15 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 68.30
16 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 68.18
17 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 66.64
18 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 66.26
19 Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA 65.06
20 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 64.70

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 75.50 OR
2 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 71.54
3 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 71.38
4 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 71.20
5 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 71.14
6 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 70.32
7 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 70.12
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 69.36
9 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 68.82
10 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 68.18
11 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 68.14
12 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 67.60
13 Tom Gage 29 United States USA 66.94
14 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 66.32
15 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 66,26
16 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 65.60
17 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 55.82
NP Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA foul
NP Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR foul
NP Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 72.62 75.50
2 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 71.62 71.62
3 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR foul 71.54
4 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 71.52 71.52
5 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 70.44 71.38
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN foul 71.20
7 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG foul 71.14
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 70.88 70.88
9 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 68.98 70.12
10 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 69.82 69.82
11 Tom Gage 29 United States USA 69.50 69.50
12 Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA 69.46 69.46
13 Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR 69.16 69.16
14 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 68.34 68.34
15 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 68.30 68.30
16 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR 66.56 68.18
17 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS foul 66.16
18 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 65.94 65.94
19 Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA 65.06 65.06
20 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 64.56 64.56

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 71.76 75.50
2 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 74.04 74.04
3 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 73.70 73.70
4 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG foul 71.52
5 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 70.48 71.38
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 67.26 71.20
7 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG foul 71.14
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 70.32 70.88
9 Mario Vecchiato 23 Italy ITA 70.58 70.58
10 Karl-Hans Riehm 21 West Germany FRG 69.44 70.12
11 István Encsi 29 Hungary HUN 70.06 70.06
12 Tom Gage 29 United States USA foul 69.50
13 Reinhard Theimer 24 East Germany GDR foul 69.16
14 Strećko Štiglić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 67.60 68.34
15 Stavros Moutaftsidis 24 Greece GRE 67.04 68.30
16 Barry Williams 25 Great Britain GBR foul 68.18
17 Peter Sternad 26 Austria AUT 66.64 66.64
18 Iosyp Hamskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 65.34 66.16
19 Jacques Accambray 22 France FRA foul 65.06
20 Takeo Sugawara 34 Japan JPN 64.70 64.70

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 73.78 75.50
2 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS 68.16 74.04
3 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 71.26 73.70
4 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 68.98 71.52
5 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN foul 71.38
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 69.24 71.20
7 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 69.70 71.14
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 65.70 70.88

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 73.50 75.50
2 Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS foul 74.04
3 Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR foul 73.70
4 Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG 69.90 71.52
5 Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 70.66 71.38
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 67.90 71.20
7 Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG 70.26 71.14
8 Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 69.08 70.88

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jochen Sachse 23 East Germany GDR 74.96
NP Anatoliy Bondarchuk 32 Soviet Union URS 72.90
NP Gyula Zsivótzky 35 Hungary HUN 70.20
NP Sándor Eckschmiedt 33 Hungary HUN 68.86
NP Shigenobu Murofushi 26 Japan JPN 68.54
NP Uwe Beyer 27 West Germany FRG foul
NP Vasily Khmelevsky 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Edwin Klein 24 West Germany FRG foul