Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 59.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TCH Ludvík Daněk
Silver: USA Jay Silvester
Bronze: SWE Ricky Bruch

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.32 QU
2 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 62.02 QU
3 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 61.58 QU
4 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 61.24 58,50 QU
5 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 61.24 NM QU
6 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 61.20 QU
7 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 60.60 QU
8 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN 60.34 QU
9 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 59.78 QU
10 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 59.60 QU
11 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI 59.38 QU
12 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 59.36 QU
13 John Powell 25 United States USA 59.30 QU
14 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 59.22 QU
15 Klaus-Peter Hennig 25 West Germany FRG 58.64
16 Dirk Wippermann 26 West Germany FRG 58.10 57.96
17 Hein-Direck Neu 28 West Germany FRG 58.10 56.36
18 Zdravko Pečar 22 Yugoslavia YUG 57,84
19 Bill Tancred 30 Great Britain GBR 57.24
20 Robin Tait 32 New Zealand NZL 56.60
21 Ain Roost 26 Canada CAN 56.58
22 Hartmut Losch 28 East Germany GDR 56.54
23 Erlendur Valdimarsson 24 Iceland ISL 55.38
24 John Watts 33 Great Britain GBR 53.86
25 Kaj Andersen 28 Denmark DEN 53.52
26 Praveen Kumar 24 India IND 53.12
27 Heimo Reinitzer 28 Austria AUT 52.56
28 Said Farouk Al-Turki 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 33.78
AC Armando De Vincentis 28 Italy ITA NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 61.24 58,50
2 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 61.24 NM
3 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 61.20
4 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 60.60
5 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 59.60
6 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI 59.38
7 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 59.36
8 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 59.22
9 Klaus-Peter Hennig 25 West Germany FRG 58.64
10 Hein-Direck Neu 28 West Germany FRG 58.10
11 Ain Roost 26 Canada CAN 56.58
12 John Watts 33 Great Britain GBR 53.86
13 Kaj Andersen 28 Denmark DEN 53.52
14 Said Farouk Al-Turki 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 33.78
AC Armando De Vincentis 28 Italy ITA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.32
2 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 62.02
3 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 61.58
4 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN 60.34
5 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 59.78
6 John Powell 25 United States USA 59.30
7 Dirk Wippermann 26 West Germany FRG 58.10
8 Zdravko Pečar 22 Yugoslavia YUG 57,84
9 Bill Tancred 30 Great Britain GBR 57.24
10 Robin Tait 32 New Zealand NZL 56.60
11 Hartmut Losch 28 East Germany GDR 56.54
12 Erlendur Valdimarsson 24 Iceland ISL 55.38
13 Praveen Kumar 24 India IND 53.12
14 Heimo Reinitzer 28 Austria AUT 52.56