Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972

Gold: TCH Ludvík Daněk
Silver: USA Jay Silvester
Bronze: SWE Ricky Bruch

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.40
2 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 63.50
3 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 63.40
4 John Powell 25 United States USA 62.82
5 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 62.62
6 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 62.42
7 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 60.60
8 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 60.24
9 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 59.66
10 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 59.34
11 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 59.22
12 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN 57.92
13 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI 56.48
14 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 55.86

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 62.50
2 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 62.12
3 John Powell 25 United States USA 61.92
4 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 61.74
5 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 59.26
6 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 59.12
7 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 58.80
8 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 58.38
9 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.12
10 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN 57.92
11 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 57.30
12 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 57.20
13 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI 56.48
NP Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 John Powell 25 United States USA 62.82 62.82
2 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 62.56 62.56
3 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 62.42 62.42
4 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA foul 62.12
5 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.38 60.38
6 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 60.24 60.24
7 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 59.66 59.66
8 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 59.34 59.34
9 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE foul 59.12
10 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 58.92 58.92
11 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN 57.16 57.92
12 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 56.88 57.30
13 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI 55.10 56.48
14 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 54.48 54.48

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 63.50 63.50
2 John Powell 25 United States USA 60.44 62.82
3 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN foul 62.56
4 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 61.06 62.42
5 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.38 62.38
6 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 61.52 61.52
7 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA foul 60.24
8 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 59.66 59.66 58.92
9 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 57.40 59.66 58.38
10 Silvano Simeon 26 Italy ITA 58.36 59.34
11 Jorma Rinne 36 Finland FIN 59.22 59.22
12 János Murányi 28 Hungary HUN foul 57.92
13 Namakoro Niaré 29 Mali MLI foul 56.48
14 Les Mills 37 New Zealand NZL 55.86 55.86

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA foul 63.50
2 John Powell 25 United States USA foul 62.82
3 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 62.76 62.76
4 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN foul 62.56
5 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.54 62.54
6 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR foul 62.42
7 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA foul 60.24
8 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN foul 59.66 58.92
9 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN foul 59.66 58.38

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Jay Silvester 34 United States USA foul 63.50
2 Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 63.40 63.40
3 John Powell 25 United States USA 61.38 62.82
4 Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 61.50 62.56
5 Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.70 62.54
6 Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR 59.88 62.42
7 Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA foul 60.24
8 Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN 58.92 59.66 58.92
9 Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 58.16 59.66 58.38

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ludvík Daněk 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.40
NP Jay Silvester 34 United States USA 62.86
NP Géza Fejér 27 Hungary HUN 62.62
NP Ricky Bruch 26 Sweden SWE 62.60
NP Ferenc Tégla 25 Hungary HUN 60.60
NP Tim Vollmer 25 United States USA 58.54
NP Pentti Kahma 28 Finland FIN foul
NP John Powell 25 United States USA foul
NP Detlef Thorith 29 East Germany GDR foul