Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 7, 1972

Gold: URS Mykola Avilov
Silver: URS Leonid Lytvynenko
Bronze: POL Ryszard Katus

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Mykola Avilov 24 Soviet Union URS 7.68 957 980
2 Joachim Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 7.59 939 957
3 Stefan Schreyer 25 East Germany GDR 7.44 909 920
4 Ryszard Skowronek 23 Poland POL 7.42 905 915
5 Yves Le Roy 21 France FRA 7.32 885 891
6 Freddy Herbrand 28 Belgium BEL 7.30 881 886
7 Tadeusz Janczenko 26 Poland POL 7.28 877 881
8 Jeff Bennett 23 United States USA 7.26 873 876
9 Régis Ghesquière 23 Belgium BEL 7.21 863 864
10 Jeff Bannister 26 United States USA 7.20 861 862
11 Peter Gabbett 30 Great Britain GBR 7.19 859 859
12T Hans-Joachim Walde 30 West Germany FRG 7.16 853 852
12T Sepp Zeilbauer 19 Austria AUT 7.16 853 852
12T József Bakai 30 Hungary HUN 7.16 853 852
15 Ryszard Katus 25 Poland POL 7.09 838 835
16 Barry King 27 Great Britain GBR 7.06 832 828
17 Roger Lespagnard 25 Belgium BEL 7.01 822 816
18 Steen Smidt-Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 6.95 810 802
19 Ruedi Mangisch 19 Switzerland SUI 6.94 808 799
20T Vijay Singh Chauhan 23 India IND 6.92 804 795
20T Heinz Born 24 Switzerland SUI 6.92 804 795
22 Gerry Moro 29 Canada CAN 6.91 802 792
23 Radu Gavrilaş 20 Romania ROU 6.90 800 790
24T Jean-Pierre Schoebel 23 France FRA 6.89 798 788
24T Lennart Hedmark 28 Sweden SWE 6.89 798 788
26 Hans-Joachim Perk 26 West Germany FRG 6.82 782 771
27T Clifford Brooks 28 Barbados BAR 6.81 780 769
27T Leonid Lytvynenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.81 780 769
29 Boris Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 6.59 734 718
30 Bruce Jenner 22 United States USA 6.53 721 704
31T Horst Beyer 32 West Germany FRG 6.51 717 700
31T Luis Flores 24 Guatemala GUA 6.51 717 700
33 Wilfred Mwalawanda 27 Malawi MAW 5.68 533 519

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mykola Avilov 24 Soviet Union URS 7.68
NP Stefan Schreyer 25 East Germany GDR 7.44
NP Freddy Herbrand 28 Belgium BEL 7.30
NP Ryszard Skowronek 23 Poland POL 7.25
NP Jeff Bannister 26 United States USA 7.15
NP Jeff Bennett 23 United States USA 7.13
NP Yves Le Roy 21 France FRA 7.08
NP József Bakai 30 Hungary HUN 7.05
NP Barry King 27 Great Britain GBR 7.03
NP Tadeusz Janczenko 26 Poland POL 7.01
NP Régis Ghesquière 23 Belgium BEL 6.98
NP Radu Gavrilaş 20 Romania ROU 6.90
NP Peter Gabbett 30 Great Britain GBR 6.87
NP Roger Lespagnard 25 Belgium BEL 6.86
NP Gerry Moro 29 Canada CAN 6.86
NP Ruedi Mangisch 19 Switzerland SUI 6.82
NP Vijay Singh Chauhan 23 India IND 6.82
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.81
NP Lennart Hedmark 28 Sweden SWE 6.78
NP Steen Smidt-Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 6.77
NP Clifford Brooks 28 Barbados BAR 6.64
NP Hans-Joachim Walde 30 West Germany FRG 6.60
NP Boris Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 6.59
NP Luis Flores 24 Guatemala GUA 6.51
NP Bruce Jenner 22 United States USA 6.49
NP Jean-Pierre Schoebel 23 France FRA 6.42
NP Horst Beyer 32 West Germany FRG foul
NP Heinz Born 24 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Ryszard Katus 25 Poland POL foul
NP Joachim Kirst 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Wilfred Mwalawanda 27 Malawi MAW foul
NP Hans-Joachim Perk 26 West Germany FRG foul
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 19 Austria AUT foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Joachim Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 7.59
NP Ryszard Skowronek 23 Poland POL 7.42
NP Yves Le Roy 21 France FRA 7.29
NP Freddy Herbrand 28 Belgium BEL 7.26
NP Tadeusz Janczenko 26 Poland POL 7.26
NP Jeff Bannister 26 United States USA 7.20
NP József Bakai 30 Hungary HUN 7.16
NP Jeff Bennett 23 United States USA 7.15
NP Barry King 27 Great Britain GBR 7.06
NP Régis Ghesquière 23 Belgium BEL 7.03
NP Roger Lespagnard 25 Belgium BEL 7.01
NP Steen Smidt-Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 6.95
NP Heinz Born 24 Switzerland SUI 6.92
NP Gerry Moro 29 Canada CAN 6.91
NP Jean-Pierre Schoebel 23 France FRA 6.89
NP Clifford Brooks 28 Barbados BAR 6.81
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 19 Austria AUT 6.79
NP Hans-Joachim Walde 30 West Germany FRG 6.74
NP Radu Gavrilaş 20 Romania ROU 6.71
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.57
NP Bruce Jenner 22 United States USA 6.53
NP Boris Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 6.26
NP Luis Flores 24 Guatemala GUA 6.02
NP Mykola Avilov 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Horst Beyer 32 West Germany FRG foul
NP Peter Gabbett 30 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Lennart Hedmark 28 Sweden SWE foul
NP Ryszard Katus 25 Poland POL foul
NP Ruedi Mangisch 19 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Wilfred Mwalawanda 27 Malawi MAW foul
NP Hans-Joachim Perk 26 West Germany FRG foul
NP Stefan Schreyer 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Vijay Singh Chauhan 23 India IND foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yves Le Roy 21 France FRA 7.32
NP Joachim Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 7.29
NP Tadeusz Janczenko 26 Poland POL 7.28
NP Jeff Bennett 23 United States USA 7.26
NP Stefan Schreyer 25 East Germany GDR 7.26
NP Régis Ghesquière 23 Belgium BEL 7.21
NP Freddy Herbrand 28 Belgium BEL 7.21
NP Peter Gabbett 30 Great Britain GBR 7.19
NP Jeff Bannister 26 United States USA 7.16
NP Hans-Joachim Walde 30 West Germany FRG 7.16
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 19 Austria AUT 7.16
NP Ryszard Katus 25 Poland POL 7.09
NP Roger Lespagnard 25 Belgium BEL 6.96
NP Ruedi Mangisch 19 Switzerland SUI 6.94
NP Vijay Singh Chauhan 23 India IND 6.94
NP Lennart Hedmark 28 Sweden SWE 6.89
NP Steen Smidt-Jensen 27 Denmark DEN 6.89
NP Gerry Moro 29 Canada CAN 6.88
NP Hans-Joachim Perk 26 West Germany FRG 6.82
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 23 Soviet Union URS 6.71
NP Boris Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 6.57
NP Jean-Pierre Schoebel 23 France FRA 6.53
NP Horst Beyer 32 West Germany FRG 6.51
NP Bruce Jenner 22 United States USA 6.46
NP Wilfred Mwalawanda 27 Malawi MAW 5.68
NP Clifford Brooks 28 Barbados BAR 5.23
NP Mykola Avilov 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP József Bakai 30 Hungary HUN foul
NP Heinz Born 24 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Luis Flores 24 Guatemala GUA foul
NP Radu Gavrilaş 20 Romania ROU foul
NP Barry King 27 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Ryszard Skowronek 23 Poland POL foul