Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-final.

Gold: USA Dave Wottle
Silver: URS Yevhen Arzhanov
Bronze: KEN Mike Boit

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alain Sans 27 France FRA 1:49,2 1 QU
2 Mansour Guettaya 22 Tunisia TUN 1:49,4 6 QU
3 Azzedine Azzouzi 24 Algeria ALG 1:49,4 2 QU
4 Rick Wohlhuter 23 United States USA 1:49,4 7
5 Reza Entezari 26 Iran IRI 1:50,5 5
6 Édouard Rasoanaivo 25 Madagascar MAD 1:50,8 3
7 Alphonse Mandonda 21 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 1:51,2 4
AC Mohamed Aboker 26 Somalia SOM 8 DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Robert Ouko 23 Kenya KEN 1:47.44 7 QU
2 Jože Međimurec 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:48,1 8 QU
3 Yevhen Volkov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:48,6 1 QU
4 Fernando Mamede 19 Portugal POR 1:48,6 4
5 Mohamed Sid Ali Djouadi 20 Algeria ALG 1:50,4 5
6 Colin Campbell 26 Great Britain GBR 1:54,8 6
7 Francisco Menocal 26 Nicaragua NCA 1:58,6 3
8 Thomas Howe 27 Liberia LBR 2:00,7 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Franz-Josef Kemper 26 West Germany FRG 1:47.34 2 QU
2 Dave Cropper 26 Great Britain GBR 1:47.44 8 QU
3 Rolf Gysin 20 Switzerland SUI 1:47.46 6 QU
4 Roqui Sanchez 19 France FRA 1:47,9 7
5 Thomas Saisi 27 Kenya KEN 1:48,5 1
6 András Zsinka 24 Hungary HUN 1:49,0 4
7 Daniel Andrade 22 Senegal SEN 1:53,9 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mulugetta Tadesse 26 Ethiopia ETH 1:47.10 3 QU
2 Dave Wottle 22 United States USA 1:47.64 5 QU
3 Josef Schmid 19 West Germany FRG 1:47.75 4 QU
4 Graeme Rootham 24 Australia AUS 1:48,2 6
5 Lennox Stewart 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:48,7 7
6 Þorsteinn Þorsteinsson 25 Iceland ISL 1:50,8 2
7 Roger Kangni Togo TOG 1:52,1 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yevhen Arzhanov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:48,3 7 QU
2 Andrzej Kupczyk 23 Poland POL 1:48,5 6 QU
3 Angelo Hussein Sudan SUD 1:48,9 5 QU
4 Gheorghe Ghipu 17 Romania ROU 1:50,1 2
5 Carlos Angel Dalurzo 19 Argentina ARG 1:50,6 4
6 Héctor López 19 Venezuela VEN 1:50,8 3
AC Antonio Fernández 24 Spain ESP 8 DQ
AC Walter Adams 27 West Germany FRG 1 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dieter Fromm 24 East Germany GDR 1:46.94 7 QU
2 Jozef Plachý 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:47.06 2 QU
3 Manuel Gayoso 28 Spain ESP 1:47.52 5 QU
4 Sri Ram Singh 22 India IND 1:47.72 4
5 Francis Gonzalez 20 France FRA 1:48,8 6
6 Mehmet Tümkan 28 Turkey TUR 1:49,5 8
7 Kassem Hamzé 22 Lebanon LIB 1:52,5 1
8 Harry Nkopeka 23 Malawi MAW 1:57,7 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mike Boit 23 Kenya KEN 1:47.25 3 QU
2 Herman Mignon 21 Belgium BEL 1:47.50 8 QU
3 Andy Carter 23 Great Britain GBR 1:47.64 5 QU
4 Byron Dyce 24 Jamaica JAM 1:48,0 4
5 Benson Mulomba 22 Zambia ZAM 1:53,4 7
6 Jimmy Crampton 23 Myanmar MYA 1:54,2 1
7 Fritz Pierre 23 Haiti HAI 2:01,5 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ivan Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:51,0 6 QU
2 Ken Swenson 24 United States USA 1:51,1 5 QU
3 Frank Murphy 25 Ireland IRL 1:51,1 8 QU
4 Sjef Hensgens 24 Netherlands NED 1:51,2 7
5 Donaldo Arza 26 Panama PAN 1:51,2 3
6 Jaiye Abidoye 30 Nigeria NGR 1:52,0 1
7 Muhammad Siddique 23 Pakistan PAK 1:52,6 2
8 Shibrou Regassa 28 Ethiopia ETH 1:53,3 4