Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 7, 1972
Format: Top two in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Lasse Virén
Silver: TUN Mohamad Gammoudi
Bronze: GBR Ian Stewart

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mohamad Gammoudi 34 Tunisia TUN 13:49,8 QU
2 Dave Bedford 22 Great Britain GBR 13:49,8 QU
3 Ben Jipcho 29 Kenya KEN 13:56,8
4 Anders Gärderud 25 Sweden SWE 13:57,2
5 Mike Keogh 21 Ireland IRL 13:57,8
6 René Goris 26 Belgium BEL 13:57,8
7 Arne Risa 28 Norway NOR 14:01,6
8 Takaharu Koyama 24 Japan JPN 14:12,6
9 Carlos Lopes 25 Portugal POR 14:29,6
10 Esau Adenji 28 Cameroon CMR 15:19,6
11 P. C. Suppiah 23 Singapore SIN 15:36,6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Miel Puttemans 24 Belgium BEL 13:31,8 QU/OR
2 Steve Prefontaine 21 United States USA 13:32,6 QU
3 Harald Norpoth 30 West Germany FRG 13:33,4 QC
4 Javier Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 13:36,6 QC
5 Grant McLaren 24 Canada CAN 13:43,8
6 Pedro Miranda 24 Mexico MEX 13:45,2
7 Vladimir Afonin 24 Soviet Union URS 14:08,6
8 Raymond Zembri 23 France FRA 14:34,4
9 Dick Quax 24 New Zealand NZL 14:35,2
10 Gert Kærlin 22 Denmark DEN 14:39,2
11 Carlos Cuque 26 Guatemala GUA 15:53,4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ian McCafferty 27 Great Britain GBR 13:38,2 QU
2 Frank Eisenberg 28 East Germany GDR 13:38,4 QU
3 Per Halle 23 Norway NOR 13:38,6 QC
4 Dušan Moravčík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:40,4
5 Paul Mose 23 Kenya KEN 13:41,4
6 Tapio Kantanen 23 Finland FIN 13:42,0
7 Tony Benson 30 Australia AUS 13:42,8
8 Boualem Rahoui 23 Algeria ALG 13:45,0
9 Tekle Fetinsa 26 Ethiopia ETH 13:50,4
10 Dick Tayler 24 New Zealand NZL 13:56,2
11 Eddie Sequeira 30 India IND 14:01,4
12 John Hartnett 22 Ireland IRL 14:34,6
13 Abdullah Al-Mabrouk 19 Saudi Arabia KSA 15:51,0

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Juha Väätäinen 31 Finland FIN 13:32,8 QU
2 Ian Stewart 23 Great Britain GBR 13:33,0 QU
3 Mariano Haro 32 Spain ESP 13:36,4 QC
4 Tolossa Kotu 19 Ethiopia ETH 13:46,2
5 Willy Polleunis 24 Belgium BEL 13:52,6
6 Nikolay Puklakov 27 Soviet Union URS 13:57,6
7 Mario Pérez 33 Mexico MEX 13:58,2
8 Len Hilton 24 United States USA 14:07,2
9 Wolfgang Riesinger 21 West Germany FRG 14:15,2
10 Knut Børø 23 Norway NOR 14:15,8
11 Jørn Lauenborg 27 Denmark DEN 14:18,8
12 Evans Mogaka 22 Kenya KEN 14:37,2
13 Damiano Musonda 27 Zambia ZAM 14:37,4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lasse Virén 23 Finland FIN 13:38,4 QU
2 Nikolay Sviridov 34 Soviet Union URS 13:38,4 QU
3 Josef Jánský 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:39,8
4 George Young 35 United States USA 13:41,2
5 Edmundo Warnke 21 Chile CHI 13:43,6
6 Bob Finlay 29 Canada CAN 13:44,0
7 Keisuke Sawaki 28 Japan JPN 13:44,8
8 Bronisław Malinowski 21 Poland POL 13:48,2
9 Jürgen May 30 West Germany FRG 14:06,6
10 Gavin Thorley 25 New Zealand NZL 14:11,6
11 Hikmet Şen 30 Turkey TUR 14:26,0
12 Fritz Rüegsegger 22 Switzerland SUI 14:54,4
13 Usaia Sotutu 23 Fiji FIJ 15:24,2