Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Vince Matthews
Silver: USA Wayne Collett
Bronze: KEN Julius Sang

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Andrzej Badeński 29 Poland POL 46.21 4 QU
2 Charles Joseph 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.38 3 QU
3 Mulugetta Tadesse 26 Ethiopia ETH 46.38 5 QU
4 Wickramesinghe Wimaladasa 28 Sri Lanka SRI 46.62 7 QU
5 Bjarni Stefánsson 21 Iceland ISL 46.76 2 QC
6 Jozo Alebić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 47.01 6
7 Silver Ayoo 21 Uganda UGA 47.04 8
8 Nusrat Iqbal Sahi 22 Pakistan PAK 49.57 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 David Jenkins 20 Great Britain GBR 46.15 2 QU
2 Anders Faager 25 Sweden SWE 46.29 7 QU
3 Munyoro Nyamau 29 Kenya KEN 46.33 8 QU
4 Omar Ghizlat 21 Morocco MAR 46.37 5 QU
5 Bruce Ijirighwo 22 Nigeria NGR 46.59 3 QC
6 Samuela Yavala 25 Fiji FIJ 47.76 6
7 Théophile Nkounkou 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 47.86 1
8 Francisco Menocal 26 Nicaragua NCA 50.96 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Georg Nückles 24 West Germany FRG 46.64 8 QU
2 Yoshiharu Tomonaga 22 Japan JPN 47.01 6 QU
3 Francis Kerbiriou 21 France FRA 47.01 3 QU
4 Sam Bugri 29 Ghana GHA 47.83 1 QU
5 Thomas N'Ma 28 Liberia LBR 49.73 2
6 Jean-Max Faustin 21 Haiti HAI 52.33 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alberto Juantorena 21 Cuba CUB 45.94 5 QU
2 Wayne Collett 22 United States USA 46.00 1 QU
3 Claver Kamanya 25 Tanzania TAN 46.18 3 QU
4 Gilles Bertould 23 France FRA 46.36 4 QU
5 Eric Phillips 17 Venezuela VEN 46.74 2 QC
6 Pedro Ferrer 18 Puerto Rico PUR 47.90 6
7 Nicodemus Maipampe 30 Zambia ZAM 48.84 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Tegegne Bezabeh 30 Ethiopia ETH 45.88 2 QU
2 Vince Matthews 24 United States USA 45.94 1 QU
3 Angelo Hussein Sudan SUD 47.01 7 QU
4 Robert Ojo 31 Nigeria NGR 47.03 3 QU
5 Fanahan McSweeney 25 Ireland IRL 47.07 5
6 Fernando Silva 20 Portugal POR 47.67 6
7 Kassem Hamzé 22 Lebanon LIB 49.20 4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Charles Asati 26 Kenya KEN 8 45.16 QU
2 Leighton Priestley 21 Jamaica JAM 5 45.75 QU
3 Fernando Acevedo 26 Peru PER 2 45.80 QU
4 Jan Werner 26 Poland POL 6 45.93 QU
5 Gary Armstrong 20 Great Britain GBR 4 46.48 QC
6 Francisco Rojas 21 Paraguay PAR 3 47.46
7 Brian MacLaren 28 Canada CAN 1 47.65
AC Caspar Springer 35 Barbados BAR 7 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Julius Sang 26 Kenya KEN 45.24 5 QU
2 Martin Reynolds 23 Great Britain GBR 46.46 1 QU
3 Roger Vélasquez 28 France FRA 46.70 2 QU
4 Karl Honz 21 West Germany FRG 46.77 3 QU
5 Franklin Rahming 27 Bahamas BAH 48.30 7
6 Ibrahima Idrissou Benin BEN 48.50 6
7 William Msiska 24 Malawi MAW 48.81 4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske 26 West Germany FRG 45.27 3 QU
2 John Smith 22 United States USA 46.00 7 QU
3 Kyriakos Onisiforou 21 Greece GRE 46.94 1 QU
4 Reza Entezari 26 Iran IRI 47.89 5 QU
5 Mohamed Saad 23 Kuwait KUW 49.61 6
6 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari 26 Saudi Arabia KSA 49.67 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Markku Kukkoaho 25 Finland FIN 46.05 6 QU
2 Zbigniew Jaremski 23 Poland POL 46.20 3 QU
3 Arthur Cooper 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 47.15 7 QU
4 Amadou Gakou 32 Senegal SEN 47.68 8 QU
5 Tambusamy Krishnan 28 Malaysia MAS 48.31 4
6 Frédérique Andrianaivo 24 Madagascar MAD 48.72 1
7 Savin Chem 28 Cambodia CAM 48.82 5