Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: UGA John Akii-Bua
Silver: USA Ralph Mann
Bronze: GBR Dave Hemery

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dieter Büttner 23 West Germany FRG 49.78 1 QU
2 Viktor Savchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 49.90 7 QU
3 Jean-Pierre Corval 23 France FRA 50.15 6 QU
4 Tadeusz Kulczycki 24 Poland POL 50.19 5 QC
5 Manuel Soriano 26 Spain ESP 50.88 8
6 Fatwell Kimaiyo 25 Kenya KEN 51.23 3
7 Roberto Frinolli 31 Italy ITA 51.69 4
8 Jean-Aimé Randrianalijaona 26 Madagascar MAD 52.75 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dave Hemery 28 Great Britain GBR 49.72 5 QU
2 Gary Knoke 30 Australia AUS 50.10 1 QU
3 Yury Zorin 24 Soviet Union URS 50.35 6 QU
4 Bill Koskei 24 Kenya KEN 50.58 4
5 Giorgio Ballati 26 Italy ITA 50.90 7
6 José Jacinto Hidalgo 29 Venezuela VEN 54.00 2
7 Norman Brinkworth 28 Pakistan PAK 54.67 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christian Rudolph 23 East Germany GDR 50.00 3 QU
2 Ralph Mann 23 United States USA 50.18 5 QU
3 Rainer Schubert 30 West Germany FRG 50.23 2 QU
4 Ari Salin 25 Finland FIN 50.45 1
5 Jean-Pierre Perrinelle 23 France FRA 51.81 7
6 José Carvalho 19 Portugal POR 52.64 4
7 Hassan Bergaoui 22 Tunisia TUN 53.70 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 John Akii-Bua 22 Uganda UGA 50.35 2 QU
2 Stavros Tziortzis 23 Greece GRE 50.54 4 QU
3 Ivan Daniš 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.62 8 QU
4 Bruce Field 25 Australia AUS 51.46 6
5 Hansjörg Wirz 29 Switzerland SUI 52.34 5
6 Dick Bruggeman 25 United States USA 54.36 1
7 Julio Ferrer 19 Puerto Rico PUR 54.83 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yevgeny Gavrilenko 21 Soviet Union URS 49.73 8 QU
2 Jim Seymour 23 United States USA 49.81 1 QU
3 Rolf Ziegler 21 West Germany FRG 50.17 7 QU
4 Roger Johnson 28 New Zealand NZL 50.48 3
5 Mike Murei 22 Kenya KEN 51.63 6
6 Lee Chung-Ping 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.61 2
7 Gladstone Agbamu 27 Nigeria NGR 53.68 5
AC John Sherwood 27 Great Britain GBR 4 DNF