Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: KEN Kip Keino
Silver: KEN Ben Jipcho
Bronze: FIN Tapio Kantanen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Tapio Kantanen 23 Finland FIN 8:24,8 QU/OR
2 Kip Keino 32 Kenya KEN 8:27,6 QU
3 Takaharu Koyama 24 Japan JPN 8:29,8 QU
4 Gheorghe Cefan 25 Romania ROU 8:33,8
5 Andy Holden 23 Great Britain GBR 8:33,8
6 Toni Feldmann 23 Switzerland SUI 8:35,8
7 Steve Savage 24 United States USA 8:39,0
8 Gérard Buchheit 23 France FRA 8:41,2
9 Filbert Bayi 19 Tanzania TAN 8:41,4
10 Vitus Ashaba 29 Uganda UGA 8:45,0
11 Tadeusz Zieliński 26 Poland POL 8:49,8
12 Wigmar Pedersen 25 Denmark DEN 9:03,0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ben Jipcho 29 Kenya KEN 8:31,6 QU
2 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi 29 Finland FIN 8:31,8 QU
3 Mikhail Zhelev 29 Bulgaria BUL 8:35,8 QU
4 Willi Maier 23 West Germany FRG 8:37,6
5 Akira Takeuchi 25 Japan JPN 8:40,4
6 Sergey Skripka 22 Soviet Union URS 8:41,4
7 Jan Voje 29 Norway NOR 8:42,0
8 Hans Menet 32 Switzerland SUI 8:45,4
9 Eddie Leddy 20 Ireland IRL 8:47,4
10 Kazimierz Maranda 25 Poland POL 8:50,4
11 Esau Adenji 28 Cameroon CMR 9:34,4
AC Kerry O'Brien 26 Australia AUS DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pekka Päivärinta 23 Finland FIN 8:28,95 QU
2 Romualdas Bitė 28 Soviet Union URS 8:30,2 QU
3 Jean-Paul Villain 25 France FRA 8:30,4 QU
4 Josef Horčic 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 8:30,6
5 Anders Gärderud 25 Sweden SWE 8:30,8
6 Willi Wagner 30 West Germany FRG 8:34,0
7 Paul Thijs 26 Belgium BEL 8:35,0
8 John Bicourt 26 Great Britain GBR 8:38,8
9 Doug Brown 20 United States USA 8:41,2
10 Panagiotis Nakopoulos 26 Greece GRE 8:48,4
11 Yohannes Mohamed 24 Ethiopia ETH 8:52,6
12 Robert Hackman 31 Ghana GHA 8:57,6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Amos Biwott 24 Kenya KEN 8:23.73 QU/OR
2 Bronisław Malinowski 21 Poland POL 8:28,2 QU
3 Dušan Moravčík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 8:33,4 QU
4 Steve Hollings 25 Great Britain GBR 8:35,0
5 Franco Fava 19 Italy ITA 8:35,0
6 Hans-Dieter Schulten 31 West Germany FRG 8:39,8
7 Boualem Rahoui 23 Algeria ALG 8:41,0
8 Spyridon Kontosoros 24 Greece GRE 8:41,0
9 Georges Kaiser 29 Switzerland SUI 8:45,4
10 Mike Manley 30 United States USA 8:50,4
11 Sverre Sørnes 27 Norway NOR 8:54,8
12 Usaia Sotutu 23 Fiji FIJ 9:12,0
13 Julio Quevedo 32 Guatemala GUA 9:28,4