Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Valeriy Borzov
Silver: USA Larry Black
Bronze: ITA Pietro Mennea

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Siegfried Schenke 29 East Germany GDR 20.66 2 QU
2 Bruno Cherrier 18 France FRA 20.79 6 QU
3 Jiří Kynos 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.95 4 QU
4 Audun Garshol 20 Norway NOR 21.16 7 QU
5 Pasqualino Abeti 24 Italy ITA 21.17 5 QC
6 Solomon Belaye 25 Ethiopia ETH 21.73 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Don Quarrie 21 Jamaica JAM 21.04 7 QU
2 Martin Jellinghaus 27 West Germany FRG 21.10 8 QU
3 Andrés Calonge 27 Argentina ARG 21.39 1 QU
4 Ladislav Kříž 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.58 4 QU
5 Mike Sands 19 Bahamas BAH 21.61 3 QC
6 Yeo Kian Chye 28 Singapore SIN 21.89 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valeriy Borzov 22 Soviet Union URS 20.64 5 QU
2 Edwin Roberts 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.95 4 QU
3 Richard Hardware 21 Jamaica JAM 21.09 3 QU
4 Motsapi Moorosi 27 Lesotho LES 21.15 6 QU
5 Su Wen-Ho 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 21.55 7 QC
6 Jean-Pierre Bassegela 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 21.72 1
7 Hamad Ndee 21 Tanzania TAN 21.74 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pietro Mennea 20 Italy ITA 20.53w 7 QU
2 Markku Juhola 24 Finland FIN 20.98w 6 QU
3 Ainsley Armstrong 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.12w 4 QU
4 Guillermo González 22 Puerto Rico PUR 21.22w 1 QU
5 Sammy Monsels 19 Suriname SUR 21.26w 5 QC
6 Gaston Malam 20 Cameroon CMR 21.71w 2
7 Gary Georges 19 Haiti HAI 22.97w 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Larry Black 21 United States USA 20.79 3 QU
2 René Metz 21 France FRA 21.08 7 QU
3 Brian Green 31 Great Britain GBR 21.26 6 QU
4 Omar Chokhmane 24 Morocco MAR 21.29 4 QU
5 Luiz da Silva 26 Brazil BRA 21.81 5
6 Eston Kaonga 24 Malawi MAW 22.18 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Chuck Smith 23 United States USA 20.79 4 QU
2 Vladimir Lovetsky 20 Soviet Union URS 20.99 5 QU
3 Sunil Gunawardene 22 Sri Lanka SRI 21.60 6 QU
4 Trevor James 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.83 1 QU
5 Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab 24 Malaysia MAS 21.87 3
6 Dominic Saidu 22 Liberia LBR 22.48 7
7 Said Khalil Al-Dosari 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 22.56 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jaroslav Matoušek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.70 7 QU
2 Francisco García 23 Spain ESP 20.89 2 QU
3 George Daniels 22 Ghana GHA 21.05 3 QU
4 Jimmy Sierra 23 Colombia COL 21.10 6 QU
5 Kevin Johnson 21 Bahamas BAH 21.70 4
6 Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil Sudan SUD 22.41 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Manfred Ommer 21 West Germany FRG 4 20.80 QU
2 Hans-Joachim Zenk 20 East Germany GDR 6 20.93 QU
3 James Addy 32 Ghana GHA 7 21.06 QU
4 Dan Amuke 22 Kenya KEN 2 21.53 QU
5 Nusrat Iqbal Sahi 22 Pakistan PAK 1 22.07
AC Saleh Alah-Djaba 22 Chad CHA 5 DNF

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Larry Burton 20 United States USA 20.80 2 QU
2 Lucien Sainte-Rose 19 France FRA 21.09 5 QU
3 Bevan Smith 22 New Zealand NZL 21.17 6 QU
4 Philippe Clerc 25 Switzerland SUI 21.32 4 QU
5 Tukal Mokalam 23 Philippines PHI 21.81 7
6 William Dralu 25 Uganda UGA 21.87 1