Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Valeriy Borzov
Silver: USA Larry Black
Bronze: ITA Pietro Mennea

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valeriy Borzov 22 Soviet Union URS 20.30w 4 QU
2 Manfred Ommer 21 West Germany FRG 20.53w 5 QU
3 Jiří Kynos 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.68w 6 QU
4 René Metz 21 France FRA 20.83w 3
5 Jimmy Sierra 23 Colombia COL 20.87w 8
6 Omar Chokhmane 24 Morocco MAR 21.00w 7
7 Guillermo González 22 Puerto Rico PUR 21.10w 2

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jaroslav Matoušek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.65 4 QU
2 Chuck Smith 23 United States USA 20.66 7 QU
3 Ainsley Armstrong 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.00 3 QU
4 Bevan Smith 22 New Zealand NZL 21.04 8
5 George Daniels 22 Ghana GHA 21.10 5
6 Andrés Calonge 27 Argentina ARG 21.11 2
7 Markku Juhola 24 Finland FIN 21.19 1
8 Sunil Gunawardene 22 Sri Lanka SRI 21.31 6

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Larry Burton 20 United States USA 20.68 6 QU
2 Martin Jellinghaus 27 West Germany FRG 20.70 8 QU
3 Siegfried Schenke 29 East Germany GDR 20.79 5 QU
4 Philippe Clerc 25 Switzerland SUI 20.82 3
5 Edwin Roberts 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.99 4
6 Pasqualino Abeti 24 Italy ITA 21.00 2
7 Ladislav Kříž 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.46 1
AC James Addy 32 Ghana GHA 7 DQ

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Larry Black 21 United States USA 20.28 5 QU
2 Don Quarrie 21 Jamaica JAM 20.43 8 QU
3 Bruno Cherrier 18 France FRA 20.62 6 QU
4 Vladimir Lovetsky 20 Soviet Union URS 20.83 1
5 Motsapi Moorosi 27 Lesotho LES 20.90 4
6 Su Wen-Ho 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 21.47 2
7 Audun Garshol 20 Norway NOR 25.30 3
AC Sammy Monsels 19 Suriname SUR 7 DNF

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pietro Mennea 20 Italy ITA 20.47 6 QU
2 Hans-Joachim Zenk 20 East Germany GDR 20.59 2 QU
3 Richard Hardware 21 Jamaica JAM 20.76 3 QU
4 Lucien Sainte-Rose 19 France FRA 20.76 7 QC
5 Francisco García 23 Spain ESP 20.77 4
6 Trevor James 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.34 8
7 Brian Green 31 Great Britain GBR 21.41 5