You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 8, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: FIN Pekka Vasala
Silver: KEN Kip Keino
Bronze: NZL Rod Dixon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Thomas Wessinghage 20 West Germany FRG 3:40.56 QU
2 Dave Wottle 22 United States USA 3:40.60 QU
3 Jean-Pierre Dufresne 27 France FRA 3:40.75 QU
4 Brendan Foster 24 Great Britain GBR 3:40.79 QU
5 Donaldo Arza 26 Panama PAN 3:41.73
6 Ivan Ivanov 24 Soviet Union URS 3:42,3
7 Mehmet Tümkan 28 Turkey TUR 3:44,0
8 Mohamed Kacemi 23 Algeria ALG 3:45,2
9 Daniel Andrade 22 Senegal SEN 3:59,2
10 Dafallah Sultan Farah Sudan SUD 4:02,9

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Franco Arese 28 Italy ITA 3:44,0 QU
2 Herman Mignon 21 Belgium BEL 3:44,2 QU
3 Bodo Tümmler 28 West Germany FRG 3:44,5 QU
4 Gerd Larsen 29 Denmark DEN 3:44,7 QU
5 John Kirkbride 25 Great Britain GBR 3:45,3
6 Filbert Bayi 19 Tanzania TAN 3:45,4
7 Josef Horčic 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:45,7
8 Bill Smart 24 Canada CAN 3:49,2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Shibrou Regassa 28 Ethiopia ETH 3:43,6 QU
2 Spilios Zakharopoulos 22 Greece GRE 3:43,8 QU
3 Henryk Szordykowski 28 Poland POL 3:44,2 QU
4 Pekka Päivärinta 23 Finland FIN 3:44,4 QU
5 André Dehertoghe 31 Belgium BEL 3:44,6
6 Petre Lupan 22 Romania ROU 3:44,8
7 Mohamed Makdouf 23 Morocco MAR 3:48,4
8 Abdul Wahab Naser Al-Safra 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 4:14,5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kip Keino 32 Kenya KEN 3:39.97 QU
2 Rod Dixon 22 New Zealand NZL 3:40.03 QU
3 Gunnar Ekman 29 Sweden SWE 3:40.40 QU
4 Klaus-Peter Justus 21 East Germany GDR 3:40.44 QU
5 Gianni Del Buono 28 Italy ITA 3:40.78 QC
6 Werner Meier 23 Switzerland SUI 3:43,2
7 Muhammad Younis 23 Pakistan PAK 3:44,1
8 Vitus Ashaba 29 Uganda UGA 3:45,2
9 Jim Ryun 25 United States USA 3:51,5
10 Billy Fordjour 24 Ghana GHA 4:08,2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hailu Ebba 21 Ethiopia ETH 3:41,6 QU
2 Paul-Heinz Wellmann 20 West Germany FRG 3:41,8 QU
3 Ray Smedley 20 Great Britain GBR 3:42,1 QU
4 Chris Fisher 22 Australia AUS 3:42,5 QU
5 Frank Murphy 25 Ireland IRL 3:43,4
6 Byron Dyce 24 Jamaica JAM 3:46,9
7 Cosmas Silei 23 Kenya KEN 3:52,0
8 Jože Međimurec 27 Yugoslavia YUG 3:52,1
9 Harry Nkopeka 23 Malawi MAW 4:00,9
10 Edward Kar 18 Liberia LBR 4:21,4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pekka Vasala 24 Finland FIN 3:40.86 QU
2 Tom Hansen 24 Denmark DEN 3:41.08 QU
3 Bob Wheeler 20 United States USA 3:41.34 QU
4 Haico Scharn 27 Netherlands NED 3:41.41 QU
5 Ulf Högberg 26 Sweden SWE 3:41,5 QC
6 Edgard Salvé 26 Belgium BEL 3:42,1
7 Antonio Colón 19 Puerto Rico PUR 3:44,6
8 Édouard Rasoanaivo 25 Madagascar MAD 3:48,5
9 Jaiye Abidoye 30 Nigeria NGR 3:48,8
10 Mohamed Aboker 26 Somalia SOM 3:59,5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mike Boit 23 Kenya KEN 3:42,2 QU
2 Tony Polhill 24 New Zealand NZL 3:42,3 QU
3 Volodymyr Pantelei 27 Soviet Union URS 3:42,3 QU
4 Jacky Boxberger 23 France FRA 3:42,6 QU
5 Mansour Guettaya 22 Tunisia TUN 3:43,9
6 Fernando Mamede 19 Portugal POR 3:45,1
7 Azzedine Azzouzi 24 Algeria ALG 3:46,4
8 Ken Elmer 24 Canada CAN 3:46,6
9 Esaie Fongang 28 Cameroon CMR 3:54,5
10 Jimmy Crampton 23 Myanmar MYA 4:06,9