Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Lasse Virén
Silver: BEL Miel Puttemans
Bronze: ETH Miruts Yifter

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Miel Puttemans 24 Belgium BEL 27:53.28 QU/OR
2 Dave Bedford 22 Great Britain GBR 27:53.64 QU
3 Javier Álvarez 28 Spain ESP 28:08.58 QU
4 Abdel Kader Zaddem 28 Tunisia TUN 28:14.70 QU
5 Josef Jánský 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 28:23.15 QC
6 Anatoly Badrankov 31 Soviet Union URS 28:35.84
7 Noël Tijou 30 France FRA 28:36.08
8 Werner Dössegger 34 Switzerland SUI 28:36,4
9 Tadesse Wolde-Medhin 35 Ethiopia ETH 28:45,4
10 Akio Usami 29 Japan JPN 29:24,8
11 Jeff Galloway 27 United States USA 29:35,0
12 Naftali Temu 27 Kenya KEN 30:19,6
13 Esaie Fongang 28 Cameroon CMR 31:32,6
14 P. C. Suppiah 23 Singapore SIN 31:59,2
15 Crispin Quispe 26 Bolivia BOL 32:31,8
16 Giuseppe Cindolo 27 Italy ITA 33:03,4
AC Günter Mielke 29 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Usaia Sotutu 23 Fiji FIJ DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mohamad Gammoudi 34 Tunisia TUN 27:54.69 QU
2 Mariano Haro 32 Spain ESP 27:55.89 QU
3 Frank Shorter 24 United States USA 27:58.23 QU
4 Lasse Virén 23 Finland FIN 28:04.41 QU
5 Paul Mose 23 Kenya KEN 28:18.74 QC
6 Rashid Sharafetdinov 29 Soviet Union URS 28:24.64
7 Wohib Masresha 26 Ethiopia ETH 28:08.02
8 Pedro Miranda 24 Mexico MEX 28:35,8
9 Karel Lismont 23 Belgium BEL 28:41,8
10 Neil Cusack 20 Ireland IRL 28:45,8
11 Dave Holt 28 Great Britain GBR 28:46,8
12 Keisuke Sawaki 28 Japan JPN 29:29,0
13 Rafael Pérez 26 Costa Rica CRC 29:36,6
14 Julio Quevedo 32 Guatemala GUA 30:08,4
15 Abdel Hamid Khamis 28 Egypt EGY 30:19,2
16 Lucien Rosa 28 Sri Lanka SRI 30:20,2
AC Richard Mabuza 26 Swaziland SWZ DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Miruts Yifter 28 Ethiopia ETH 28:18.11 QU
2 Willy Polleunis 24 Belgium BEL 28:19.71 QU
3 Pavlo Andreiev 28 Soviet Union URS 28:20.97 QU
4 Dane Korica 27 Yugoslavia YUG 28:22.24 QU
5 Juan Martínez 25 Mexico MEX 28:23.14 QC
6 Lachie Stewart 29 Great Britain GBR 28:31.33
7 Arne Risa 28 Norway NOR 28:31.74
8 Jon Anderson 22 United States USA 28:34,2
9 Carlos Lopes 25 Portugal POR 28:53,6
10 Albrecht Moser 27 Switzerland SUI 29:05,8
11 Richard Juma 27 Kenya KEN 29:13,0
12 Domingo Tibaduiza 21 Colombia COL 29:24,0
13 Shag Musa Medani 23 Sudan SUD 29:32,8
14 Manfred Letzerich 30 West Germany FRG 29:37,8
15 Hikmet Şen 30 Turkey TUR 29:51,8
AC Anilus Joseph 27 Haiti HAI DNF
AC Gavin Thorley 25 New Zealand NZL DNF