Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Valeriy Borzov
Silver: USA Robert Taylor
Bronze: JAM Lennox Miller

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lennox Miller 25 Jamaica JAM 10.45 8 QU
2 Amadou Méité 22 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.51 7 QU
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach 27 East Germany GDR 10.66 5 QU
4 Rudy Reid 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.74 1
5 Dan Amuke 22 Kenya KEN 10.76 2
6 Byambajavyn Enkhbaatar 21 Mongolia MGL 10.93 4
7 Samphon Mao 22 Cambodia CAM 10.95 6
8 Luis Alers 21 Puerto Rico PUR 11.09 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valeriy Borzov 22 Soviet Union URS 10.47 1 QU
2 Mike Sands 19 Bahamas BAH 10.67 4 QU
3 Luděk Bohman 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.72 6 QU
4 Gerhard Wucherer 24 West Germany FRG 10.82 5
5 Tadeusz Cuch 27 Poland POL 10.89 7
6 Yeo Kian Chye 28 Singapore SIN 10.92 2
7 Alphonse Yanghat 15 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.95 3
8 Andrew Sartee 23 Liberia LBR 11.09 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Manfred Kokot 24 East Germany GDR 10.49 7 QU
2 Sandy Osei-Agyemang 23 Ghana GHA 10.52 5 QU
3 Les Piggot 30 Great Britain GBR 10.54 4 QU
4 John Mwebi 22 Kenya KEN 10.60 6
5 Luiz da Silva 26 Brazil BRA 10.63 1
6 Kevin Johnson 21 Bahamas BAH 10.91 8
7 Mansour Al-Juaid 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.23 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jaroslav Matoušek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.37w 5 QU
2 Brian Green 31 Great Britain GBR 10.41w 1 QU
3 Kouakou Komenan Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.50w 6 QU
4 Walter Callander 25 Bahamas BAH 10.78w 3
5 George Calhern 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.90w 7
6 Farhan Navab 16 Iran IRI 11.02w 4
7 Angel Guerreros 19 Paraguay PAR 11.12w 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Aleksandr Kornelyuk 22 Soviet Union URS 10.38 1 QU
2 Kola Abdulai 25 Nigeria NGR 10.57 6 QU
3 Stanisław Wagner 24 Poland POL 10.62 4 QU
4 Juraj Demeč 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.66 8
5 Félix Mata 21 Venezuela VEN 10.73 5
6 Bjarni Stefánsson 21 Iceland ISL 10.99 2
7 Younis Abdallah 23 Kuwait KUW 11.20 3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Rey Robinson 20 United States USA 10.56 7 QU
2 Philippe Clerc 25 Switzerland SUI 10.58 1 QU
3 Sammy Monsels 19 Suriname SUR 10.61 4 QU
4 George Daniels 22 Ghana GHA 10.65 5
5 André Bicaba 27 Burkina Faso BUR 10.71 2
6 Motsapi Moorosi 27 Lesotho LES 10.74 6
7 William Dralu 25 Uganda UGA 10.92 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Hasely Crawford 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.50 2 QU
2 Don Halliday 25 Great Britain GBR 10.58 7 QU
3 Erik Gustafsson 28 Finland FIN 10.68 5 QU
4 Guillermo González 22 Puerto Rico PUR 10.73 3
5 Norman Chihota 25 Tanzania TAN 10.79 4
6 Egzi Gebre-Gebre 23 Ethiopia ETH 10.89 8
7 Pierre-Richard Gaetjens 17 Haiti HAI 11.50 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Barka Sy 29 Senegal SEN 10.30w 2 QU
2 Bernd Borth 24 East Germany GDR 10.48w 6 QU
3 Audun Garshol 20 Norway NOR 10.49w 1 QU
4 Su Wen-Ho 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.59w 3 QC
5 Gana Abba Kimet 26 Chad CHA 10.89w 5
6 Raimo Vilén 27 Finland FIN 11.00w 7
7 Lionel Caero 21 Bolivia BOL 11.19w 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alain Sarteur 26 France FRA 10.42 1 QU
2 Saleh Alah-Djaba 22 Chad CHA 10.65 3 QU
3 Charlie Francis 23 Canada CAN 10.68 5 QU
4 Andrés Calonge 27 Argentina ARG 10.73 2
5 Laurie D'Arcy 25 New Zealand NZL 10.77 7
6 Larmeck Mukonde 27 Zambia ZAM 11.16 6

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Vasilios Papageorgopoulos 25 Greece GRE 10.24 2 QU
2 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa 29 Madagascar MAD 10.29 4 QU
3 Mike Fray 24 Jamaica JAM 10.47 1 QU
4 Antti Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 10.52 5 QC
5 Ainsley Armstrong 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.56 7 QC
6 Jorge Vizcarrondo 24 Puerto Rico PUR 10.79 3
7 Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab 24 Malaysia MAS 10.80 6

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Eddie Hart 23 United States USA 10.47 4 QU
2 Dominique Chauvelot 20 France FRA 10.66 5 QU
3 Klaus Ehl 23 West Germany FRG 10.67 3 QU
4 Benedict Majekodunmi 32 Nigeria NGR 10.70 2
5 Gaston Malam 20 Cameroon CMR 10.88 1
6 Sunil Gunawardene 22 Sri Lanka SRI 11.00 7
7 Tukal Mokalam 23 Philippines PHI 11.02 6

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Robert Taylor 23 United States USA 10.32 5 QU
2 Jobst Hirscht 24 West Germany FRG 10.36 2 QU
3 Zenon Nowosz 28 Poland POL 10.36 6 QU
4 Volodymyr Atamas 22 Soviet Union URS 10.51 4 QC
5 Axel Nepraunik 27 Austria AUT 10.61 1
6 André Byrame 28 France FRA 10.64 3
7 Moustafa Matola 23 Malawi MAW 11.31 7