Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Valeriy Borzov
Silver: USA Robert Taylor
Bronze: JAM Lennox Miller

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jobst Hirscht 24 West Germany FRG 10.25 5 QU
2 Jaroslav Matoušek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.35 4 QU
3 Bernd Borth 24 East Germany GDR 10.44 8 QU
4 Philippe Clerc 25 Switzerland SUI 10.45 3
5 Ainsley Armstrong 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.47 7
6 Mike Sands 19 Bahamas BAH 10.50 6
7 Audun Garshol 20 Norway NOR 10.55 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa 29 Madagascar MAD 10.47 1 QU
2 Brian Green 31 Great Britain GBR 10.58 6 QU
3 Kouakou Komenan Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.60 4 QU
4 Stanisław Wagner 24 Poland POL 10.61 3
5 Sandy Osei-Agyemang 23 Ghana GHA 10.66 5
6 Erik Gustafsson 28 Finland FIN 10.78 2
7 Su Wen-Ho 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.82 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valeriy Borzov 22 Soviet Union URS 10.07 3 QU
2 Robert Taylor 23 United States USA 10.16 2 QU
3 Hasely Crawford 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.18 7 QU
4 Zenon Nowosz 28 Poland POL 10.40 6 QC
5 Klaus Ehl 23 West Germany FRG 10.44 1
6 Les Piggot 30 Great Britain GBR 10.53 4
7 Dominique Chauvelot 20 France FRA 10.54 5
8 Hans-Jürgen Bombach 27 East Germany GDR 10.64 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Aleksandr Kornelyuk 22 Soviet Union URS 10.23w 5 QU
2 Barka Sy 29 Senegal SEN 10.27w 2 QU
3 Mike Fray 24 Jamaica JAM 10.28w 4 QU
4 Kola Abdulai 25 Nigeria NGR 10.41w 8
5 Antti Rajamäki 20 Finland FIN 10.43w 6
6 Manfred Kokot 24 East Germany GDR 10.44w 1
7 Saleh Alah-Djaba 22 Chad CHA 10.51w 3
8 Charlie Francis 23 Canada CAN 10.51w 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lennox Miller 25 Jamaica JAM 10.33 4 QU
2 Alain Sarteur 26 France FRA 10.40 3 QU
3 Vasilios Papageorgopoulos 25 Greece GRE 10.45 6 QU
4 Amadou Méité 22 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.52 5
5 Luděk Bohman 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.52 1
6 Don Halliday 25 Great Britain GBR 10.60 2
7 Sammy Monsels 19 Suriname SUR 10.64 7
8 Volodymyr Atamas 22 Soviet Union URS 10.83 8