You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Archery > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1972 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Archery Range, English Garden, München
Date Started: September 7, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972

Gold: USA Doreen Wilber
Silver: POL Irena Szydłowska
Bronze: URS Emma Gapchenko

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Irena Szydłowska 44 Poland POL 1,224 OR
2 Emma Gapchenko 34 Soviet Union URS 1,201
3 Linda Myers 25 United States USA 1,200
4T Francisca de Gutiérrez 28 Mexico MEX 1,198
4T Doreen Wilber 42 United States USA 1,198
6T Kim Ho-Gyu 21 North Korea PRK 1,195
6T Ketevan Losaberidze 23 Soviet Union URS 1,195
8T Terry Donovan 27 Australia AUS 1,189
8T Natjavyn Dariimaa 22 Mongolia MGL 1,189
10 Alla Peunova 32 Soviet Union URS 1,180
11 Ju Chun-Sam 21 North Korea PRK 1,179
12 Maria Mączyńska 40 Poland POL 1,173
13 María Teresa Romero 41 Spain ESP 1,169
14 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 23 Poland POL 1,165
15 Yoshiko Akiyama 22 Japan JPN 1,162
16T Kim Hyang-Min 30 North Korea PRK 1,157
16T Maj-Britt Johansson 43 Sweden SWE 1,157
18 Lynne Evans 24 Great Britain GBR 1,156
19T Ágnes Hamvas 25 Hungary HUN 1,151
19T Aurora Bréton 22 Mexico MEX 1,151
21 Mary Grant 23 Canada CAN 1,148
22 Silvia de Tapia 32 Mexico MEX 1,145
23 Nelly Wies-Weyrich 39 Luxembourg LUX 1,144
24 Herrad Frey 39 France FRA 1,121
25 Sally Svendelin 32 Switzerland SUI 1,119
26 Carol Sykes 30 Great Britain GBR 1,115
27 Erna Rahbek Pedersen 45 Denmark DEN 1,111
28 Lilli Lentz 47 Denmark DEN 1,109
29T Pauline Edwards 23 Great Britain GBR 1,106
29T Maureen Bechdolt 20 United States USA 1,106
31 Marjory Saunders 59 Canada CAN 1,083
32 Ursula Büschking 30 West Germany FRG 1,078
33 Carla Nolpa 26 West Germany FRG 1,074
34 Anna-Lisa Berglund 37 Sweden SWE 1,070
35 Pierrette Dame 36 France FRA 1,056
36 Doljingiin Demberel 34 Mongolia MGL 1,050
37 Shue Meei-Shya 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,038
38 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin 29 Indonesia INA 1,012
39 Brit Stav 28 Norway NOR 1,003
40 Viola Muir 37 Canada CAN 981

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Doreen Wilber 42 United States USA 336
2T Francisca de Gutiérrez 28 Mexico MEX 334
2T Linda Myers 25 United States USA 334
4 Ketevan Losaberidze 23 Soviet Union URS 333
5T Mary Grant 23 Canada CAN 332
5T Maria Mączyńska 40 Poland POL 332
7T Kim Ho-Gyu 21 North Korea PRK 331
7T Emma Gapchenko 34 Soviet Union URS 331
9T Natjavyn Dariimaa 22 Mongolia MGL 330
9T Irena Szydłowska 44 Poland POL 330
11 Ju Chun-Sam 21 North Korea PRK 328
12T Pierrette Dame 36 France FRA 327
12T Herrad Frey 39 France FRA 327
14 Maj-Britt Johansson 43 Sweden SWE 326
15 Carol Sykes 30 Great Britain GBR 324
16T María Teresa Romero 41 Spain ESP 323
16T Lynne Evans 24 Great Britain GBR 323
16T Ágnes Hamvas 25 Hungary HUN 323
16T Anna-Lisa Berglund 37 Sweden SWE 323
20 Kim Hyang-Min 30 North Korea PRK 322
21 Maureen Bechdolt 20 United States USA 321
22T Erna Rahbek Pedersen 45 Denmark DEN 320
22T Alla Peunova 32 Soviet Union URS 320
24T Terry Donovan 27 Australia AUS 319
24T Nelly Wies-Weyrich 39 Luxembourg LUX 319
26 Sally Svendelin 32 Switzerland SUI 318
27 Ursula Büschking 30 West Germany FRG 317
28 Yoshiko Akiyama 22 Japan JPN 316
29T Lilli Lentz 47 Denmark DEN 315
29T Aurora Bréton 22 Mexico MEX 315
31T Silvia de Tapia 32 Mexico MEX 314
31T Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 23 Poland POL 314
33T Marjory Saunders 59 Canada CAN 311
33T Carla Nolpa 26 West Germany FRG 311
35 Pauline Edwards 23 Great Britain GBR 309
36 Brit Stav 28 Norway NOR 308
37 Viola Muir 37 Canada CAN 304
38 Shue Meei-Shya 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 298
39 Doljingiin Demberel 34 Mongolia MGL 295
40 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin 29 Indonesia INA 276

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ágnes Hamvas 25 Hungary HUN 297
2 María Teresa Romero 41 Spain ESP 294
3 Francisca de Gutiérrez 28 Mexico MEX 292
4 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 23 Poland POL 291
5T Terry Donovan 27 Australia AUS 290
5T Alla Peunova 32 Soviet Union URS 290
7 Irena Szydłowska 44 Poland POL 289
8 Doreen Wilber 42 United States USA 287
9 Natjavyn Dariimaa 22 Mongolia MGL 284
10T Ketevan Losaberidze 23 Soviet Union URS 282
10T Maureen Bechdolt 20 United States USA 282
10T Linda Myers 25 United States USA 282
13 Silvia de Tapia 32 Mexico MEX 281
14 Ju Chun-Sam 21 North Korea PRK 280
15T Kim Ho-Gyu 21 North Korea PRK 279
15T Emma Gapchenko 34 Soviet Union URS 279
17 Aurora Bréton 22 Mexico MEX 276
18 Yoshiko Akiyama 22 Japan JPN 273
19 Maria Mączyńska 40 Poland POL 271
20 Nelly Wies-Weyrich 39 Luxembourg LUX 270
21 Maj-Britt Johansson 43 Sweden SWE 268
22T Lynne Evans 24 Great Britain GBR 267
22T Kim Hyang-Min 30 North Korea PRK 267
24 Anna-Lisa Berglund 37 Sweden SWE 266
25 Doljingiin Demberel 34 Mongolia MGL 263
26 Herrad Frey 39 France FRA 261
27T Sally Svendelin 32 Switzerland SUI 260
27T Shue Meei-Shya 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 260
29 Lilli Lentz 47 Denmark DEN 258
30 Pauline Edwards 23 Great Britain GBR 257
31 Marjory Saunders 59 Canada CAN 256
32 Mary Grant 23 Canada CAN 252
33 Carol Sykes 30 Great Britain GBR 248
34T Erna Rahbek Pedersen 45 Denmark DEN 241
34T Carla Nolpa 26 West Germany FRG 241
36 Brit Stav 28 Norway NOR 238
37 Pierrette Dame 36 France FRA 231
38 Ursula Büschking 30 West Germany FRG 230
39 Viola Muir 37 Canada CAN 228
40 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin 29 Indonesia INA 222

Round One 60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Irena Szydłowska 44 Poland POL 322
2 Emma Gapchenko 34 Soviet Union URS 313
3 Linda Myers 25 United States USA 306
4 Kim Ho-Gyu 21 North Korea PRK 305
5T Francisca de Gutiérrez 28 Mexico MEX 304
5T Natjavyn Dariimaa 22 Mongolia MGL 304
7T Maria Mączyńska 40 Poland POL 301
7T Maj-Britt Johansson 43 Sweden SWE 301
9T Mary Grant 23 Canada CAN 300
9T Yoshiko Akiyama 22 Japan JPN 300
11T Terry Donovan 27 Australia AUS 298
11T Doreen Wilber 42 United States USA 298
13T Ursula Büschking 30 West Germany FRG 296
13T Kim Hyang-Min 30 North Korea PRK 296
13T Ketevan Losaberidze 23 Soviet Union URS 296
16 Lilli Lentz 47 Denmark DEN 294
17 Lynne Evans 24 Great Britain GBR 290
18T Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 23 Poland POL 289
18T Ju Chun-Sam 21 North Korea PRK 289
18T Alla Peunova 32 Soviet Union URS 289
21 Maureen Bechdolt 20 United States USA 288
22 Carol Sykes 30 Great Britain GBR 287
23T Ágnes Hamvas 25 Hungary HUN 286
23T Nelly Wies-Weyrich 39 Luxembourg LUX 286
23T Silvia de Tapia 32 Mexico MEX 286
26T Herrad Frey 39 France FRA 285
26T Pauline Edwards 23 Great Britain GBR 285
28T Erna Rahbek Pedersen 45 Denmark DEN 283
28T María Teresa Romero 41 Spain ESP 283
28T Aurora Bréton 22 Mexico MEX 283
28T Sally Svendelin 32 Switzerland SUI 283
32 Carla Nolpa 26 West Germany FRG 279
33 Shue Meei-Shya 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 269
34 Anna-Lisa Berglund 37 Sweden SWE 268
35 Marjory Saunders 59 Canada CAN 267
36T Tjoeij Lin Alienilin 29 Indonesia INA 260
36T Doljingiin Demberel 34 Mongolia MGL 260
38 Pierrette Dame 36 France FRA 245
39 Brit Stav 28 Norway NOR 233
40 Viola Muir 37 Canada CAN 224

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ketevan Losaberidze 23 Soviet Union URS 284
2 Irena Szydłowska 44 Poland POL 283
3T Terry Donovan 27 Australia AUS 282
3T Ju Chun-Sam 21 North Korea PRK 282
5 Alla Peunova 32 Soviet Union URS 281
6 Kim Ho-Gyu 21 North Korea PRK 280
7T Emma Gapchenko 34 Soviet Union URS 278
7T Linda Myers 25 United States USA 278
9T Aurora Bréton 22 Mexico MEX 277
9T Doreen Wilber 42 United States USA 277
11 Lynne Evans 24 Great Britain GBR 276
12 Yoshiko Akiyama 22 Japan JPN 273
13 Kim Hyang-Min 30 North Korea PRK 272
14T Natjavyn Dariimaa 22 Mongolia MGL 271
14T Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 23 Poland POL 271
16T María Teresa Romero 41 Spain ESP 269
16T Nelly Wies-Weyrich 39 Luxembourg LUX 269
16T Maria Mączyńska 40 Poland POL 269
19 Francisca de Gutiérrez 28 Mexico MEX 268
20 Erna Rahbek Pedersen 45 Denmark DEN 267
21T Mary Grant 23 Canada CAN 264
21T Silvia de Tapia 32 Mexico MEX 264
23 Maj-Britt Johansson 43 Sweden SWE 262
24 Sally Svendelin 32 Switzerland SUI 258
25 Carol Sykes 30 Great Britain GBR 256
26 Pauline Edwards 23 Great Britain GBR 255
27 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin 29 Indonesia INA 254
28 Pierrette Dame 36 France FRA 253
29 Marjory Saunders 59 Canada CAN 249
30 Herrad Frey 39 France FRA 248
31 Ágnes Hamvas 25 Hungary HUN 245
32 Carla Nolpa 26 West Germany FRG 243
33 Lilli Lentz 47 Denmark DEN 242
34 Ursula Büschking 30 West Germany FRG 235
35 Doljingiin Demberel 34 Mongolia MGL 232
36 Viola Muir 37 Canada CAN 225
37 Brit Stav 28 Norway NOR 224
38 Maureen Bechdolt 20 United States USA 215
39 Anna-Lisa Berglund 37 Sweden SWE 213
40 Shue Meei-Shya 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 211